FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

What router are you using (with ac wireless)

149 posts
Thanks Meter: 13
 
By nitramus, Senior Member on 3rd March 2014, 11:56 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm planing on changing my router for a new one that has ac wireless. Before I RMA my nexus 5 for that damn WiFi drop issue I thought it was time to try a New router but I would like to know who has a router with ac wireless and if you have any WiFi drop. So very easy.

Router manufacturer make and model.....
WiFi drop yes/no

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
4th March 2014, 12:33 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 660
 
More
I use a Asus RT-AC66R and love it. Never had an issue with any device. No drops either.

prshosting.org
4th March 2014, 12:36 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 372
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitramus

I'm planing on changing my router for a new one that has ac wireless. Before I RMA my nexus 5 for that damn WiFi drop issue I thought it was time to try a New router but I would like to know who has a router with ac wireless and if you have any WiFi drop. So very easy.

Router manufacturer make and model.....
WiFi drop yes/no

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Mine is no AC wireless but its certainly better than those Asus AC High performance routers
what I like is a balance between Coverage and performance a company called Amped Wireless In the USAMakes these types of routers not some cheap china/korean stuff

What I have is this http://www.ampedwireless.com/products/r20000g.html

It's got dual signal amplifiers each antenna port is outputting 600Mw of power that's face melting wifi right there. Most routers don't even output 100Mw. Routers with internal antennas put out only like 50Mw and have no signal noise filters.

So overall my router is a bit overkill but somehow my Nexus 5 manages to drop the connection lol... my other devices don't exhibit such behavior though.

I'm guessing this is software and I'll wait till Android 4.5 comes I have a year anyway from LG to RMA
4th March 2014, 01:49 AM |#4  
Elisha's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 700
 
More
Netgear Nighthawk R7000.

Sent from my Nexus 5
4th March 2014, 01:55 AM |#5  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Cheap Netgear... About $100
Screenshot is in my backyard about 60 to 70 feet away. I have no WiFi signal drop.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1393897894787.jpg
Views:	152
Size:	66.4 KB
ID:	2611962  
4th March 2014, 02:04 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Thanks all and keep it coming

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 02:21 AM |#7  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitramus

Thanks all and keep it coming

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Did you check what channel your routers using or if there's a conflict with a nearby router on the same channel. My wife's Macbook pro couldn't hold a WiFi signal from 6 feet away yet every other device in our house had no problems. What I did was took the router off auto and set it to use a specific channel that no other routers within a couple hundred feet where using. Now the MBP has been rock solid since. Turns out me and two neibors were all on channel 6. All my Asus Transformers where real sensitive to signal also.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to ilostmypistons For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th March 2014, 02:25 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 372
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilostmypistons

Did you check what channel your routers using or if there's a conflict with a nearby router on the same channel. My wife's Macbook pro couldn't hold a WiFi signal from 6 feet away yet every other device in our house had no problems. What I did was took the router off auto and set it to use a specific channel that no other routers within a couple hundred feet where using. Now the MBP has been rock solid since. Turns out me and two neibors were all on channel 6. All my Asus Transformers where real sensitive to signal also.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Hey you might have just fixed my Nexus 5 wifi dropping issue 3 of my Neighbors are using channel 6 also. Whats up with Auto on routers defaulting to channel 6. Anyways it seems good now !
4th March 2014, 02:33 AM |#9  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdapimp

Hey you might have just fixed my Nexus 5 wifi dropping issue 3 of my Neighbors are using channel 6 also. Whats up with Auto on routers defaulting to channel 6. Anyways it seems good now !

I should be able to tune that super router to send out solid long range 5G

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by ilostmypistons; 4th March 2014 at 02:42 AM.
4th March 2014, 02:42 AM |#10  
david279's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 1,836
 
Donate to Me
More
Netgear routers like channel 6

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 02:44 AM |#11  
ilostmypistons's Avatar
Senior Member
McHenry Il
Thanks Meter: 225
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by david279

Netgear routers like channel 6

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

So do Comcast and At&t supplied combo router/modems

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes