Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more

Track the Time You Waste on Social Media with Socials Addict

When you use your phone, you often don’t even realize how much time you … more

Document the Story of Your Social Life with 8tory

The different forms of social media are growing every day. It’s hard to imagine a day … more
Post Reply

Run-time selection not switching

OP Sam_in_PGH

30th January 2014, 08:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Hello,

Not sure if this is an issue that has been brought up before but when I switch my runtime from Dalvik to ART, it reboots my N5 and goes straight to my home screen. I know it is supposed to take much longer because of the conversion. Also, when I go back to Developer Options, the runtime is is still Dalvik.

Any suggestions to fix?
30th January 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #2  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Hello,

Not sure if this is an issue that has been brought up before but when I switch my runtime from Dalvik to ART, it reboots my N5 and goes straight to my home screen. I know it is supposed to take much longer because of the conversion. Also, when I go back to Developer Options, the runtime is is still Dalvik.

Any suggestions to fix?

Do you use Xposed Framework? If so, its not compatible and will not allow the conversion to ART.
30th January 2014, 08:10 PM   |  #3  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 21,865
 
26,265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Hello,

Not sure if this is an issue that has been brought up before but when I switch my runtime from Dalvik to ART, it reboots my N5 and goes straight to my home screen. I know it is supposed to take much longer because of the conversion. Also, when I go back to Developer Options, the runtime is is still Dalvik.

Any suggestions to fix?

what rom are you using? and are you using any xposed modules? if you are using xposed, its not compatible with art and wont let you use it.
30th January 2014, 08:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
86 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Well thank you both for the quick answer to that question and yes, its Xposed stopping it.
30th January 2014, 08:42 PM   |  #5  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Well thank you both for the quick answer to that question and yes, its Xposed stopping it.

Ran into this issue while back and deleted it completely since didn't really need it. Good luck.
30th January 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #6  
Dragn4rce's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anaheim
Thanks Meter: 334
 
1,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RevelationOmega

Ran into this issue while back and deleted it completely since didn't really need it. Good luck.

You traded xposed for ART....

Sent from my ѣ$ 5
30th January 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #7  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tallahassee
Thanks Meter: 515
 
514 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragn4rce

You traded xposed for ART....

Sent from my ѣ$ 5

Yeah, between the ROM, kernel, and what I needed, the modules I used for Xposed were not enough to keep me with it. I didn't use that many so getting rid of it was easier than someone who uses Xposed almost exclusively for many Mods. ART seemed to run smoother for me (even if placebo) and felt like it wasn't necessary to keep Xposed if I don't use it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank