Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Run-time selection not switching

OP Sam_in_PGH

30th January 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Hello,

Not sure if this is an issue that has been brought up before but when I switch my runtime from Dalvik to ART, it reboots my N5 and goes straight to my home screen. I know it is supposed to take much longer because of the conversion. Also, when I go back to Developer Options, the runtime is is still Dalvik.

Any suggestions to fix?
30th January 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #2  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 542
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Hello,

Not sure if this is an issue that has been brought up before but when I switch my runtime from Dalvik to ART, it reboots my N5 and goes straight to my home screen. I know it is supposed to take much longer because of the conversion. Also, when I go back to Developer Options, the runtime is is still Dalvik.

Any suggestions to fix?

Do you use Xposed Framework? If so, its not compatible and will not allow the conversion to ART.
30th January 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #3  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,792
 
27,351 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Hello,

Not sure if this is an issue that has been brought up before but when I switch my runtime from Dalvik to ART, it reboots my N5 and goes straight to my home screen. I know it is supposed to take much longer because of the conversion. Also, when I go back to Developer Options, the runtime is is still Dalvik.

Any suggestions to fix?

what rom are you using? and are you using any xposed modules? if you are using xposed, its not compatible with art and wont let you use it.
30th January 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Well thank you both for the quick answer to that question and yes, its Xposed stopping it.
30th January 2014, 09:42 PM   |  #5  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 542
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam_in_PGH

Well thank you both for the quick answer to that question and yes, its Xposed stopping it.

Ran into this issue while back and deleted it completely since didn't really need it. Good luck.
30th January 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #6  
Dragn4rce's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anaheim
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RevelationOmega

Ran into this issue while back and deleted it completely since didn't really need it. Good luck.

You traded xposed for ART....

Sent from my ѣ$ 5
30th January 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #7  
RevelationOmega's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 542
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragn4rce

You traded xposed for ART....

Sent from my ѣ$ 5

Yeah, between the ROM, kernel, and what I needed, the modules I used for Xposed were not enough to keep me with it. I didn't use that many so getting rid of it was easier than someone who uses Xposed almost exclusively for many Mods. ART seemed to run smoother for me (even if placebo) and felt like it wasn't necessary to keep Xposed if I don't use it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes