Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Screenshot button combination not working

OP kepz

12th March 2014, 07:32 AM   |  #1  
kepz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 44
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
It may be a simple issue to fix, but it's annoying that I can't capture my screenshot the power button and volume down combination capture screen. I'm having to go to power menu and selecting screenshot.

Any thoughts as to how I get it back to default?

I'm using Paranoid ROM 4.1-Beta 2.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
12th March 2014, 07:45 AM   |  #2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag York
Thanks Meter: 1,511
 
3,701 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
PA could be using a different method (or keys are remapped when you enable in reboot menu). However it could be an error like Samsung devices have and you need to reboot for it to work (I imagine you've already tried this though)
12th March 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Canberra
Thanks Meter: 41
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
More
I'm just saying this just in case because I have come across quite a few people with this issue and they were just doing it wrong.

Power and Volume down at the exact same time. If either are pressed slightly before the other it won't work.

Have you ever been able to elicit the screenshot functionality using the buttons?
13th March 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #4  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 184
 
1,316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
If you are rooted use xposed with expansion menu when you press off key only menu Inc screen shot comes up on screen. It's in gravity box and others

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
14th March 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #5  
kepz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 44
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thanks guys. Reboot didn't work and I'm quite aware of how to take a screenshot as I do it often but uninstalling a Xposed module must have fixed.

I was over Xposed with tweaks lol.

Thanks guys.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes