Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,223 Members 41,630 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone seen this before?

Tip us?
 
mistahseller
Old
#11  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 796
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
I had this issue running Droidkang ROM and for some time the cataclysm ROM, it is ROM specific and is not produced by stock. I posted about it but there was no solution from anyone other than redoing everything which I did, and it did not help.
 
remipmc
Old
#12  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by varuntis1993 View Post
Try uninstalling the update and then reinstall google play music and did u use any app to make that battery mod?
tried uninstall of the update - no effect
no app used, just flashed a zip file. already flashed back to stock - no effect
already wiped the cache - no effect
 
remipmc
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller View Post
I had this issue running Droidkang ROM and for some time the cataclysm ROM, it is ROM specific and is not produced by stock. I posted about it but there was no solution from anyone other than redoing everything which I did, and it did not help.
i am not running a custom ROM. how can i verify that for everyone?
 
mistahseller
Old
#14  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 796
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Saint Louis
It is something to do with something that you have installed because mine did that until I got rid of my custom ROM/ kernel combination.
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
varuntis1993
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 313
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by remipmc View Post
tried uninstall of the update - no effect
no app used, just flashed a zip file. already flashed back to stock - no effect
already wiped the cache - no effect
I m now out of ideas...last thing I can tell you is to reboot ur phone in safe mode and also disable any xposed modules and then try.
 
remipmc
Old
#16  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2011
Went ahead and did a factory restore and then re-rooted and all is good now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
Mbrook
Old
#17  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 58
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Clemente
Quote:
Originally Posted by remipmc View Post
Went ahead and did a factory restore and then re-rooted and all is good now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I have been having the same problems. Stock rom, stock kernel. Tried factory restore and didn't fix it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more