Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more

GMD GestureControl Gets Lollipop Support

GMD GestureControl is an app that allows you to control your (rooted) devices with multitouch … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Anyone seen this before?

27th February 2014, 06:21 PM |#11  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 202
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
I had this issue running Droidkang ROM and for some time the cataclysm ROM, it is ROM specific and is not produced by stock. I posted about it but there was no solution from anyone other than redoing everything which I did, and it did not help.
27th February 2014, 06:56 PM |#12  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by varuntis1993

Try uninstalling the update and then reinstall google play music and did u use any app to make that battery mod?

tried uninstall of the update - no effect
no app used, just flashed a zip file. already flashed back to stock - no effect
already wiped the cache - no effect
27th February 2014, 07:04 PM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistahseller

I had this issue running Droidkang ROM and for some time the cataclysm ROM, it is ROM specific and is not produced by stock. I posted about it but there was no solution from anyone other than redoing everything which I did, and it did not help.

i am not running a custom ROM. how can i verify that for everyone?
27th February 2014, 08:11 PM |#14  
mistahseller's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saint Louis
Thanks Meter: 202
 
814 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
It is something to do with something that you have installed because mine did that until I got rid of my custom ROM/ kernel combination.
The Following User Says Thank You to mistahseller For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th February 2014, 10:44 PM |#15  
Senior Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 69
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by remipmc

tried uninstall of the update - no effect
no app used, just flashed a zip file. already flashed back to stock - no effect
already wiped the cache - no effect

I m now out of ideas...last thing I can tell you is to reboot ur phone in safe mode and also disable any xposed modules and then try.
28th February 2014, 05:23 AM |#16  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Went ahead and did a factory restore and then re-rooted and all is good now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 12:45 AM |#17  
Member
Flag San Clemente
Thanks Meter: 4
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by remipmc

Went ahead and did a factory restore and then re-rooted and all is good now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I have been having the same problems. Stock rom, stock kernel. Tried factory restore and didn't fix it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes