5,814,720 Members 52,268 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Signal/Network problem

Tip us?
 
simms22
Old
#11  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,476
Posts: 25,857
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by masok View Post
Well I just checked. IMEI not blacklisted on my carrier, also checked with swappa, not blacklisted either.
I used the *#*#4636#*#* to select wcdma as well as other options there, but still no go.
Also, under Mobile network settings, changed the preferred network type to LTE, 3G and 2G, but no luck
Tried Choose automatically the network, but still getting the message that its unable to register to the network right now and that I should try again later

I guess Im left with flashing some other ROM/kernel to see if it helps, unless someone has any other suggestions
call your provider first, problem can be on their end.

---------- Post added at 07:02 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:58 PM ----------

also, what kind of nexus 5 is it, a d820 or d821? it would make a difference signal-wise. ones for north america, ones for europe. honestly, i have no idea which you would need http://www.phonearena.com/news/Diffe...d-D821_id48985
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
masok
Old
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Jun 2012
I don't know if the problem is with the carrier, since I'm using the very same simcard with another phone and I have data and network with no problem.

The phone is d820, but I know it works here (my wife has the same one), network 2g and 3g work well here, LTE is the only thing that won't work here with this phone but I don't care about that

I'll keep looking just in case, and I guess tomorrow I'll flash different ROM


Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
 
doctor_droid
Old
#13  
doctor_droid's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,761
Posts: 4,058
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masok View Post
I don't know if the problem is with the carrier, since I'm using the very same simcard with another phone and I have data and network with no problem.

The phone is d820, but I know it works here (my wife has the same one), network 2g and 3g work well here, LTE is the only thing that won't work here with this phone but I don't care about that

I'll keep looking just in case, and I guess tomorrow I'll flash different ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app
If the problem is wid radio flashing a different rom won't matter ..
Have u tried flashing a factory image ?
Nokia 1100 > Nokia 6600 > Nokia N72 > Nokia n95 > Nokia N86 > Htc Touch > Xperia U > Galaxy S2Plus > Galaxy S2 > Galaxy Grand Duos > NEXUS 5

Feel FREE to pm me in case u need technical support (not developer level ) or want any suggestion.
 
masok
Old
#14  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Jun 2012
I know flashing a new ROM wont help with radio, but I've seen that using *#*#4636#*#*, going into phone information and then Select Radio Band, gives me an error and force closes.
I've seen some threads about that, and someone saying that it was working on a CM ROM, so I was thinking of trying that in order to be able to select the radio band and see if that helps.

About the factory image, yes, I used the google images to go back to stock, and then performed the system updates.
 
masok
Old
(Last edited by masok; 17th August 2014 at 05:07 AM.)
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 41
Join Date: Jun 2012
Well I flashed Slim Rom, and was able to get into *#*#4636#*#* to change radio band. Tried them all, no change.
Played around with the preferred networks and no luck either.

I'm officially out of ideas, but I'll keep digging around to see what I can find.

Any suggestions welcome.

Also, I know that there is a known issue with the GPS signal on some Nexus 5, and there are a few videos on Youtube showing how to fix it (basically opening the back of the phone, and sticking a piece of paper under the connector).
Does anyone know if there is something similar happening with the radio? Does anyone have a photo of the phone showing which part would be the antenna?



One additional thing I noticed.
If I switch, or just take out and reinsert the micro sim, the phone asks for a reboot. After doing that, when the phone boots up, I see I have network (full bars), going into mobile operators, I can see my carrier, and I can register too. But I cant make or receive any calls or messages.
During this 10 minutes that I have this sort of fake signal, if I go into *#*#4636#*#* and phone info, I can see my carrier, but it doesn't show my phone number. Weird.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes