Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,018 Members 44,068 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No signal at all

Tip us?
 
mmace
Old
#1  
mmace's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 741
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leeds
Default No signal at all

I have a 4 day old Nexus 5, not had any problems until 2 hours ago, the phone has dropped all signal on Three (UK, Leeds), thought it might be my local mast, I've just arrived at work, 5 miles away and it's still the same, no one else I know on Three is having the same issue in these areas.
I've restarted my phone around 10 times now, I've taken the SIM out a few times, the phone doesn't even moan that the SIM has been taken out or put back in which seems odd. I cannot manually select a network as when I search I get this message: "Error while searching for networks"

can anyone offer advise?
this is a replacement N5 from Google, my 10 month old one went back on Friday. I've been away all weekend and not had a single problem with the signal until 10 minutes after arriving back home

stock ROM, rooted, 4.4.4
 
AArga
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmace View Post
I have a 4 day old Nexus 5, not had any problems until 2 hours ago, the phone has dropped all signal on Three (UK, Leeds), thought it might be my local mast, I've just arrived at work, 5 miles away and it's still the same, no one else on Three is having the same issue.
I've restarted my phone around 10 times now, I've taken the SIM out a few times, the phone doesn't even moan that the SIM has been taken out or put back in which seems odd. I cannot manually select a network as when I search I get this message: "Error while searching for networks"

can anyone offer advise?
this is a replacement N5 from Google, my 10 month old one went back on Friday. I've been away all weekend and not had a single problem with the signal until 10 minutes after arriving back home

stock ROM, rooted, 4.4.4
is your friend phone get problem too?

Taptalk 2 GT-S5360
 
mmace
Old
#3  
mmace's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 741
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leeds
Quote:
Originally Posted by AArga View Post
is your friend phone get problem too?

Taptalk 2 GT-S5360
not sure I understand the question?
I don't know anyone else with an N5 and I stated no one else I know on Three near home or work has this issue.
 
TheLastSidekick
Old
#4  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,063
Posts: 3,139
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmace View Post
I have a 4 day old Nexus 5, not had any problems until 2 hours ago, the phone has dropped all signal on Three (UK, Leeds), thought it might be my local mast, I've just arrived at work, 5 miles away and it's still the same, no one else I know on Three is having the same issue in these areas.
I've restarted my phone around 10 times now, I've taken the SIM out a few times, the phone doesn't even moan that the SIM has been taken out or put back in which seems odd. I cannot manually select a network as when I search I get this message: "Error while searching for networks"

can anyone offer advise?
this is a replacement N5 from Google, my 10 month old one went back on Friday. I've been away all weekend and not had a single problem with the signal until 10 minutes after arriving back home

stock ROM, rooted, 4.4.4
Looks like you'll need another replacement. If it's that new, I wouldn't bother worrying about it.
Team Inferno (Co-admin)
 
mmace
Old
#5  
mmace's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 741
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leeds
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick View Post
Looks like you'll need another replacement. If it's that new, I wouldn't bother worrying about it.
Cheers, just put a colleagues Orange SIM in it and there's still nothing
 
AArga
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmace View Post
Cheers, just put a colleagues Orange SIM in it and there's still nothing
maybe your simcard operators.. or your signal area get down..

Taptalk 2 GT-S5360
 
brichardson1991
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 55
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Bagshot, Surrey, United Kingdom

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm having issues with 3 UK signal in 3 different areas albeit they are all 10 minutes drive from each other.
 
mmace
Old
#8  
mmace's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 741
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Leeds
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick View Post
Looks like you'll need another replacement. If it's that new, I wouldn't bother worrying about it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by brichardson1991 View Post
I'm having issues with 3 UK signal in 3 different areas albeit they are all 10 minutes drive from each other.
this recognises no SIMs at all though, not even Oramge or Voda

phones Google Play, another replacement is on it's way, cheers all
 
TheLastSidekick
Old
#9  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,063
Posts: 3,139
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmace View Post
this recognises no SIMs at all though, not even Oramge or Voda

phones Google Play, another replacement is on it's way, cheers all
Definitely a hardware issue mate. Good luck on the next replacement let us know what happens!
Team Inferno (Co-admin)

The Following User Says Thank You to TheLastSidekick For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more

Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more

XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more