Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,397 Members 48,610 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sim Card Required for Sprint?

Tip us?
 
CRIME INC.
Old
#11  
CRIME INC.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1898
Posts: 3,159
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: HENDERSONVILLE
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdapimp View Post
Yeah i cant let go of my verizon line its unlimited data
Its good to be grandfathered in huh lol

sent from my Hammerhead Nexus
 
devo3d
Old
#12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
If I have a Nexus 5 that was intended for At&t can I simply put a Sprint LTE Sim in it and activate it on Sprint or do I need a Nexus 5 that was intended for Sprint?

( I really need a 100% sure answer please ASAP )
 
CRIME INC.
Old
#13  
CRIME INC.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1898
Posts: 3,159
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: HENDERSONVILLE
Quote:
Originally Posted by devo3d View Post
If I have a Nexus 5 that was intended for At&t can I simply put a Sprint LTE Sim in it and activate it on Sprint or do I need a Nexus 5 that was intended for Sprint?

( I really need a 100% sure answer please ASAP )
You can 100% use a sprint sim to use it on sprint you just put it in and reboot

sent from my Hammerhead Nexus
The Following User Says Thank You to CRIME INC. For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devo3d
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIME INC. View Post
You can 100% use a sprint sim to use it on sprint you just put it in and reboot

sent from my Hammerhead Nexus
Thanks for that info because I had a Sprint person tell me it has to be a "Sprint" Nexus 5.....I'm glad any will work. I already have one for At&t but I want one for Boost now... I have to find one at a good price now..LOL [ if anyone reads this that wants to sell one..PM me ]
 
noXcape
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 252
Join Date: Mar 2012
Sprint has been told to say its locked....or they don't know much about the nexus 5 yet... Every tech/customer support person I have talked to or chatted with has said its locked..blah blah blah...but its not...there Sim card is the only thing that ties the N5 to sprint

Also 350 for a completely unlocked superphone is insanely cheap...don't buy second hand

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to noXcape For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
devo3d
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 283
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Huntsville
Quote:
Originally Posted by noXcape View Post
Sprint has been told to say its locked....or they don't know much about the nexus 5 yet... Every tech/customer support person I have talked to or chatted with has said its locked..blah blah blah...but its not...there Sim card is the only thing that ties the N5 to sprint

Also 350 for a completely unlocked superphone is insanely cheap...don't buy second hand

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
I kinda figured that...thats why I came here to ask. I can't help buying second hand....lol. I have a new 32gb one on At&t and I just can't afford another new one..every little bit saved helps these days.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes