FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

Sim Card Required for Sprint?

265 posts
Thanks Meter: 8
 
By mumbles202, Senior Member on 12th January 2014, 01:32 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
12th January 2014, 06:08 AM |#11  
CRIME INC.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HENDERSONVILLE
Thanks Meter: 1,956
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdapimp

Yeah i cant let go of my verizon line its unlimited data

Its good to be grandfathered in huh lol

sent from my Hammerhead Nexus
 
 
12th January 2014, 06:10 AM |#12  
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Angry
If I have a Nexus 5 that was intended for At&t can I simply put a Sprint LTE Sim in it and activate it on Sprint or do I need a Nexus 5 that was intended for Sprint?

( I really need a 100% sure answer please ASAP )
12th January 2014, 06:12 AM |#13  
CRIME INC.'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HENDERSONVILLE
Thanks Meter: 1,956
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devo3d

If I have a Nexus 5 that was intended for At&t can I simply put a Sprint LTE Sim in it and activate it on Sprint or do I need a Nexus 5 that was intended for Sprint?

( I really need a 100% sure answer please ASAP )

You can 100% use a sprint sim to use it on sprint you just put it in and reboot

sent from my Hammerhead Nexus
The Following User Says Thank You to CRIME INC. For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2014, 07:41 AM |#14  
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by CRIME INC.

You can 100% use a sprint sim to use it on sprint you just put it in and reboot

sent from my Hammerhead Nexus

Thanks for that info because I had a Sprint person tell me it has to be a "Sprint" Nexus 5.....I'm glad any will work. I already have one for At&t but I want one for Boost now... I have to find one at a good price now..LOL [ if anyone reads this that wants to sell one..PM me ]
12th January 2014, 03:50 PM |#15  
noXcape's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
Sprint has been told to say its locked....or they don't know much about the nexus 5 yet... Every tech/customer support person I have talked to or chatted with has said its locked..blah blah blah...but its not...there Sim card is the only thing that ties the N5 to sprint

Also 350 for a completely unlocked superphone is insanely cheap...don't buy second hand

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to noXcape For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2014, 07:30 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Angry
Quote:
Originally Posted by noXcape

Sprint has been told to say its locked....or they don't know much about the nexus 5 yet... Every tech/customer support person I have talked to or chatted with has said its locked..blah blah blah...but its not...there Sim card is the only thing that ties the N5 to sprint

Also 350 for a completely unlocked superphone is insanely cheap...don't buy second hand

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Xparent Red Tapatalk 2

I kinda figured that...thats why I came here to ask. I can't help buying second hand....lol. I have a new 32gb one on At&t and I just can't afford another new one..every little bit saved helps these days.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes