Learn How to Create an Old School Dialer

XDA is not only a great source for custom ROMs, kernels, and various modifications for numerous … more

USB Desktop Charger Roundup – XDA TV

Sometimes you learn one way to do something, and that’s the way you do it forever. You never … more

Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos Receives Early CM12 Port

Samsung Galaxy Grand is a dual-SIM phone with a 5 screen that was announced two years ago. … more

Google Adds New Features to Drive, Sheets, Slides and Docs

In the last few months, Google has been working very hard to adapt all its apps to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Why does Skype have a massive cache?

OP jkcarp94

3rd June 2014, 04:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
3rd June 2014, 06:11 PM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,287
 
3,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?

It's lazy programming. You're probably looking for some technical answer, but it really is that simple this time.
3rd June 2014, 06:25 PM   |  #3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,791
 
24,958 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Because it's Microsoft

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2014, 10:20 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 200
 
781 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?

Likely because it is now copying your conversation history from other devices onto your phone (so you can pick up on previous conversations)
3rd June 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 38
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
4th June 2014, 01:52 AM   |  #6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,287
 
3,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.

Greenify.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes