Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,303 Members 42,674 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Why does Skype have a massive cache?

Tip us?
 
jalanjkcarp
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 143
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Why does Skype have a massive cache?

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
 
Aerowinder
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,216
Posts: 3,084
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp View Post
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
It's lazy programming. You're probably looking for some technical answer, but it really is that simple this time.
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: BaNkS

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
 
rootSU
Old
#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10,746
Posts: 21,914
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Because it's Microsoft

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jj14
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 147
Posts: 609
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp View Post
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
Likely because it is now copying your conversation history from other devices onto your phone (so you can pick up on previous conversations)
 
jalanjkcarp
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 143
Join Date: Nov 2007
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
 
Aerowinder
Old
#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,216
Posts: 3,084
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp View Post
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
Greenify.
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: BaNkS

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


[OTA] Nvidia Shield Tablet Receives its First Update

The Nvidia Shield Tabletis the latest toy from one of the largest desktop graphics … more

Quick Control Panel Updated, Adds Notification Support

As some of you may remember, earlier this year we spoke about Quick Control Panel by … more

Narrate Makes Note Taking Efficient and Beautiful

Technology has put life on the fast track. Whether its travelling to multiple places or … more

Android App Review: How to Speed Up Your Android Phone – XDA Developer TV

Is your Android device running slow? Is your Android device … more