Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,721 Members 51,676 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Why does Skype have a massive cache?

Tip us?
 
jalanjkcarp
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 143
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Why does Skype have a massive cache?

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
 
Aerowinder
Old
#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1193
Posts: 3,037
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp View Post
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
It's lazy programming. You're probably looking for some technical answer, but it really is that simple this time.
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: BaNkS

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
 
rootSU
Old
#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10058
Posts: 21,185
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Because it's Microsoft

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jj14
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 600
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp View Post
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
Likely because it is now copying your conversation history from other devices onto your phone (so you can pick up on previous conversations)
 
jalanjkcarp
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 143
Join Date: Nov 2007
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
 
Aerowinder
Old
#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1193
Posts: 3,037
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp View Post
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
Greenify.
 

Google Firmware: Google
USB Drivers: Google | Mirror
ADB+ADB Drivers: 19.0.2 (4.4.4) + Koush Universal ADB Drivers

TWRP Official: hammerhead | flo
TWRP Holofied: hammerhead | flo

Gapps: BaNkS

Superuser: Chainfire | Mirror
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more

Control Your Toast Notifications with SlicedToasts

Toasts are delicious, even in their Android flavor. In Android, toast doesn’t lead … more

Rotation Lets You Take Full Control of Your Device’s Orientation Settings

To be brutally honest, the native options for screen … more

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more