Do You Check for App Updates Regularly?

Do you let app updates happen automatically or do you regularly check for them? We’re … more

Find The Best Apps With Google’s Picks & Other Tricks

The Google Play Store, weighing in with more than 1.4 million apps at last … more

Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Why does Skype have a massive cache?

3rd June 2014, 03:37 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
 
 
3rd June 2014, 05:11 PM |#2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,309
 
3,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?

It's lazy programming. You're probably looking for some technical answer, but it really is that simple this time.
3rd June 2014, 05:25 PM |#3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,853
 
28,204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Because it's Microsoft

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2014, 09:20 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 230
 
863 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?

Likely because it is now copying your conversation history from other devices onto your phone (so you can pick up on previous conversations)
3rd June 2014, 09:41 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
4th June 2014, 12:52 AM |#6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,309
 
3,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.

Greenify.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes