Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara: Modified Android L and Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and software enthusiasts. The … more
Post Reply

Why does Skype have a massive cache?

3rd June 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?
3rd June 2014, 05:11 PM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
3,128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?

It's lazy programming. You're probably looking for some technical answer, but it really is that simple this time.
3rd June 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #3  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 11,678
 
22,640 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Because it's Microsoft

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd June 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 148
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

I was cleaning up my device and noticed as I was cleaning cache files that Skype has a massive 1.44GB cache on my device. I don't use it. I have it for emergencies but never use it. Why does Skype build up such a ridiculous cache size?

Likely because it is now copying your conversation history from other devices onto your phone (so you can pick up on previous conversations)
3rd June 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.
4th June 2014, 12:52 AM   |  #6  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 1,250
 
3,128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalanjkcarp

Never used Skype on any device. It is there for emergencies only. I have no idea what it is doing.

Greenify.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank