Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,985 Members 41,180 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

SOLVED: WCDMA Only after reboot

Tip us?
 
dhruvmalik
Old
(Last edited by dhruvmalik; 5th June 2014 at 06:44 AM.)
#1  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago / India
Default SOLVED: WCDMA Only after reboot

Hi Guys,

I have been running WCDMA Only on my N5 with 4.4.2 for some time and every time I rebooted, the setting stuck. Now after the upgrade to 4.4.3, the setting doesnt seem to stick.

*#*#4636#*#*
Phone Information and change to WCDMA Only. Hit home button and the setting sticks, but everytime I reboot now, its gone.

Any help on how to get it to stick. I did do a complete Wipe and installed the factory image including the new modem. I reverted to the old modem but nothing helped. Did a factory reset, went back to 4.4.2 and it sticks there.

Tried a new 4.4.3 pre rooted rom, but still nothing.
Satisfied With My Comment? Hit That Thanks Button
 
frigidazzi
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 716
Join Date: Apr 2011
If you're rooted you could use tasker. But just normally I don't know that you can change it. I'm surprised it stayed before. Didn't use to in older versions when I used to do that
 
dhruvmalik
Old
#3  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago / India
Yep I am rooted. The settings stick on another N5 here on 4.4.2 with the same setup. It just seems odd I cant get mine to stick after reboot. Any build.prop edits anyone knows?
Satisfied With My Comment? Hit That Thanks Button
 
dhruvmalik
Old
#4  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago / India
Bump. Hoping someone could help me out here.
Satisfied With My Comment? Hit That Thanks Button
 
dhruvmalik
Old
#5  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago / India
SOLVED:

If you cant get the setting to stick do the following.

1) IF you want to run ART then.
a) Switch to Dalvik, Install xposed framework, install Intelli3g from Playstore
b) Reboot and run Intelli3G, make the network change
c) Reboot and see the setting stuck by going to *#*#4636#*#*
d) If so, then uninstall xposed framework via the installer
e) Reboot to see if the setting stuck by going to *#*#4636#*#*
f) Switch to ART and see if the setting stuck. It should have.

IF you dont run ART, do all the above besides uninstalling xposed. Stop at step C.
Satisfied With My Comment? Hit That Thanks Button
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes