Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

SOLVED: WCDMA Only after reboot

OP dhruvmalik

3rd June 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #1  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Chicago / India
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Hi Guys,

I have been running WCDMA Only on my N5 with 4.4.2 for some time and every time I rebooted, the setting stuck. Now after the upgrade to 4.4.3, the setting doesnt seem to stick.

*#*#4636#*#*
Phone Information and change to WCDMA Only. Hit home button and the setting sticks, but everytime I reboot now, its gone.

Any help on how to get it to stick. I did do a complete Wipe and installed the factory image including the new modem. I reverted to the old modem but nothing helped. Did a factory reset, went back to 4.4.2 and it sticks there.

Tried a new 4.4.3 pre rooted rom, but still nothing.
Last edited by dhruvmalik; 5th June 2014 at 07:44 AM.
3rd June 2014, 05:19 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
908 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
If you're rooted you could use tasker. But just normally I don't know that you can change it. I'm surprised it stayed before. Didn't use to in older versions when I used to do that
3rd June 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #3  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Chicago / India
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Yep I am rooted. The settings stick on another N5 here on 4.4.2 with the same setup. It just seems odd I cant get mine to stick after reboot. Any build.prop edits anyone knows?
4th June 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #4  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Chicago / India
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Bump. Hoping someone could help me out here.
4th June 2014, 11:20 AM   |  #5  
dhruvmalik's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Chicago / India
Thanks Meter: 456
 
1,165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
SOLVED:

If you cant get the setting to stick do the following.

1) IF you want to run ART then.
a) Switch to Dalvik, Install xposed framework, install Intelli3g from Playstore
b) Reboot and run Intelli3G, make the network change
c) Reboot and see the setting stuck by going to *#*#4636#*#*
d) If so, then uninstall xposed framework via the installer
e) Reboot to see if the setting stuck by going to *#*#4636#*#*
f) Switch to ART and see if the setting stuck. It should have.

IF you dont run ART, do all the above besides uninstalling xposed. Stop at step C.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes