FORUMS

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

Which OEM Would You Like to Help?

Most manufacturers have moments of greatness and moments of decadence, and in the past few years … more

Speedtest App Force Close

1,771 posts
Thanks Meter: 400
 
By PhilipTD, Senior Member on 7th January 2014, 04:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th January 2014, 06:51 AM |#11  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 400
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

Are you running the latest version of Speed test? The was a recent version that FC'd on the Nexus5 but the current version seems to run.

The one on the Play Store.

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
 
8th January 2014, 11:44 AM |#12  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 400
 
More
Any other ideas out there?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5
11th January 2014, 02:50 AM |#13  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Any other ideas out there?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5

I'm runnung Versin 3.0.3 (small print at bottom of settings page -- no longer any problems.
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 10:00 AM |#14  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 400
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

I'm runnung Versin 3.0.3 (small print at bottom of settings page -- no longer any problems.

Thanks. That's the version I'm trying to use.

There must be some problem data hidden somewhere.
12th January 2014, 03:50 AM |#15  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Thanks. That's the version I'm trying to use.

There must be some problem data hidden somewhere.

Cleared cache?
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2014, 05:30 AM |#16  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 400
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

Cleared cache?

Yup.
12th January 2014, 05:50 AM |#17  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 54
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Yup.

One last try -- HSPA[+] or LTE?

---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------

Try the FCC speed test: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...m.samknows.fcc

---------- Post added at 12:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 AM ----------

You know, I may have stopped getting errors from Speedtest when I switched to the ART runtime.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes