Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Speedtest App Force Close

OP PhilipTD

8th January 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #11  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

Are you running the latest version of Speed test? The was a recent version that FC'd on the Nexus5 but the current version seems to run.

The one on the Play Store.

Sent from my Nexus 5
8th January 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #12  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Any other ideas out there?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5
11th January 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #13  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Any other ideas out there?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5

I'm runnung Versin 3.0.3 (small print at bottom of settings page -- no longer any problems.
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 11:00 AM   |  #14  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

I'm runnung Versin 3.0.3 (small print at bottom of settings page -- no longer any problems.

Thanks. That's the version I'm trying to use.

There must be some problem data hidden somewhere.
12th January 2014, 04:50 AM   |  #15  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Thanks. That's the version I'm trying to use.

There must be some problem data hidden somewhere.

Cleared cache?
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #16  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 387
 
1,750 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

Cleared cache?

Yup.
12th January 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #17  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 45
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Yup.

One last try -- HSPA[+] or LTE?

---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------

Try the FCC speed test: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...m.samknows.fcc

---------- Post added at 12:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 AM ----------

You know, I may have stopped getting errors from Speedtest when I switched to the ART runtime.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes