FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Speedtest App Force Close

1,773 posts
Thanks Meter: 401
 
By PhilipTD, Senior Member on 7th January 2014, 04:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th January 2014, 06:51 AM |#11  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

Are you running the latest version of Speed test? The was a recent version that FC'd on the Nexus5 but the current version seems to run.

The one on the Play Store.

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
 
8th January 2014, 11:44 AM |#12  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Any other ideas out there?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5
11th January 2014, 02:50 AM |#13  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Any other ideas out there?

Thanks

Sent from my Nexus 5

I'm runnung Versin 3.0.3 (small print at bottom of settings page -- no longer any problems.
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th January 2014, 10:00 AM |#14  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

I'm runnung Versin 3.0.3 (small print at bottom of settings page -- no longer any problems.

Thanks. That's the version I'm trying to use.

There must be some problem data hidden somewhere.
12th January 2014, 03:50 AM |#15  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Thanks. That's the version I'm trying to use.

There must be some problem data hidden somewhere.

Cleared cache?
The Following User Says Thank You to stevemw For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th January 2014, 05:30 AM |#16  
PhilipTD's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 401
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevemw

Cleared cache?

Yup.
12th January 2014, 05:50 AM |#17  
stevemw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Falls Church, VA
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilipTD

Yup.

One last try -- HSPA[+] or LTE?

---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------

Try the FCC speed test: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...m.samknows.fcc

---------- Post added at 12:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 AM ----------

You know, I may have stopped getting errors from Speedtest when I switched to the ART runtime.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes