Post Reply

[Q] Sprint Framily plan broke my number

16th January 2014, 01:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Here is my situation, on January 10th I switched over to the new sprint framily plan. After that I was not able to make or receive calls to my phone. I did not realize this until a few days later because I do not use my phone for calls that much. Also when I switched plans the the next day I received an email from Google notifying me that my google voice integration has been disabled. I have tried everything I can think of on my part to fix this problem: use the sprint reset dialer code *#*#72786#*#*, flashed different roms, tried different kernels, returned my phone to stock rom, updated prl, updated profile. After all of that I called sprint had them reset the network and that did not work. I called Google they tried to troubleshoot it, but the only option they could come up with is to RMA my device, which I am debating on doing. Searching the forums brought up nothing so I decided to stop this thread and was wondering if anyone has gone through the same problems? I would also like to know if they have what is the solution?
16th January 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Are you getting an error code when you dial? Or a busy signal?
Sprint *should* be able to push HLR (Home Location Register) updates to your phone, so that the information matches Sprint's network. I'd call them again.
The Following User Says Thank You to Darklust For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th January 2014, 03:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darklust

Are you getting an error code when you dial? Or a busy signal?
Sprint *should* be able to push HLR (Home Location Register) updates to your phone, so that the information matches Sprint's network. I'd call them again.

Thanks Ill call them again and ask for that. It gives me no error code it just says call cannot be completed at dialed.
18th January 2014, 05:49 AM   |  #4  
benthe1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 48
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billups55

Thanks Ill call them again and ask for that. It gives me no error code it just says call cannot be completed at dialed.

So I had the same situation as you. I called Sprint and they couldn't get Google voice to work. I kept getting the "we could not connect your call" error. Sprint had to completely take Google Voice off my Sprint line so I could receive calls and make calls. I was able to get Google Voice as my voice mail again but not the "integrated" way. Google voice gave me an error when I tried the integrated way. I'm guessing Sprint will be working on this the next few weeks and have it fixed...hopefully.
Last edited by benthe1; 18th January 2014 at 05:51 AM. Reason: fixes
29th January 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #5  
freeza's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Pasadena, CA
Thanks Meter: 9,729
 
4,273 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Donate to Me
More
Any resolution? This same thing is happening to me. It's annoying.
12th February 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Try taking it to a sprint store That has a repair center and have them take off Google voice that's what worked for me.

Good luck bro



Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
28th February 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Thumbs up FIX: Framily plan broke Google Voice integration
Quote:
Originally Posted by billups55

Here is my situation, on January 10th I switched over to the new sprint framily plan. After that I was not able to make or receive calls to my phone. I did not realize this until a few days later because I do not use my phone for calls that much. Also when I switched plans the the next day I received an email from Google notifying me that my google voice integration has been disabled. I have tried everything I can think of on my part to fix this problem: use the sprint reset dialer code *#*#72786#*#*, flashed different roms, tried different kernels, returned my phone to stock rom, updated prl, updated profile. After all of that I called sprint had them reset the network and that did not work. I called Google they tried to troubleshoot it, but the only option they could come up with is to RMA my device, which I am debating on doing. Searching the forums brought up nothing so I decided to stop this thread and was wondering if anyone has gone through the same problems? I would also like to know if they have what is the solution?

I switched to Framily yesterday and experienced broken GV integration afterwards. Here is what worked for me: Go to your Google Voice website (sorry I'm to new to post the link), delete the mobile device and add it back as a new new number. Completes verification. Works again.
The Following User Says Thank You to Scottism For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st March 2014, 08:26 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
48 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottism

I switched to Framily yesterday and experienced broken GV integration afterwards. Here is what worked for me: Go to your Google Voice website (sorry I'm to new to post the link), delete the mobile device and add it back as a new new number. Completes verification. Works again.

Thanks got it working again.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
20th July 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by billups55

Thanks got it working again.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

So the Framily plan is still compatible with Google Voice?

I swapped over to the Framily plan yesterday, woke up and found my calls/texts not working properly, spent three hours on the phone to fix it, and I still can't get GVoice integration to go through.

"Unfortunately, Google Voice integration cannot be enabled on this Sprint phone."

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank