Bump! Workaround for the LG G3 Locked Bootloader – XDA TV

The LG G3 is a power house device. It’s been a favorite of many people. … more

Enable Call Recording on Xperia Z2 and Z3

Call recording, while not legal in every part of the world, is quite handy in certain situations. … more

Google Play Store Payments Available in China

Google has taken a big step to make its services accessible globally. Since the introduction of … more

How to Set a Video as Your Boot Animation

If you wish to make your phone truly unique, you may want to consider adding a nice boot animation. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sprint LTE

OP cbond007

25th March 2014, 01:48 PM   |  #1  
cbond007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Where Obama Lives (DMV)
Thanks Meter: 155
 
771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I have a new N5 and its unlocked and rooted. I get LTE just fine on the stock rom but when I flash any custom roms, LTE doesn't work. Even when I restore my backed up EFS on the custom rom, LTE still doesn't work. Anytime I nandroid back to my stock rom, LTE works fine. Any ideas or help will be appreciated.
26th March 2014, 12:00 AM   |  #2  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita KS
Thanks Meter: 272
 
1,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbond007

I have a new N5 and its unlocked and rooted. I get LTE just fine on the stock rom but when I flash any custom roms, LTE doesn't work. Even when I restore my backed up EFS on the custom rom, LTE still doesn't work. Anytime I nandroid back to my stock rom, LTE works fine. Any ideas or help will be appreciated.

Did you flash Sprint software? It could be the APN.
26th March 2014, 12:06 AM   |  #3  
cbond007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Where Obama Lives (DMV)
Thanks Meter: 155
 
771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
What sprint software? forgive me im new to this. I did make a backup of my apn of my stock rom and restored it when i flashed a custom rom, but it didn't make a difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrObvious

Did you flash Sprint software? It could be the APN.

26th March 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #4  
MrObvious's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wichita KS
Thanks Meter: 272
 
1,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbond007

What sprint software? forgive me im new to this. I did make a backup of my apn of my stock rom and restored it when i flashed a custom rom, but it didn't make a difference.

I think there's some extra APKs you need to add to custom ROMs.
26th March 2014, 04:59 AM   |  #5  
cbond007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Where Obama Lives (DMV)
Thanks Meter: 155
 
771 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I fixed the issue. I unrooted and returned my phone back to stock. Then I found a sprint. Zip that you flash with custom roms and that worked.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
26th March 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #6  
peecs121's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 180
 
1,178 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Could you provide the link please?

Super powered Nexus 5 running Carbon/ElementalX
26th March 2014, 08:46 AM   |  #7  
timsterzzz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I'm on Sprint and I've flashed most of the custom roms for N5 with zero LTE issues. Which rom did you flash?
26th March 2014, 02:39 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
There is no custom sprint software this is a Google phone.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk now Free
26th March 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #9  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 184
 
1,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by polska2180o

There is no custom sprint software this is a Google phone.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk now Free

Exactly

Sent by mobile telephone.
26th March 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #10  
fosser2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wisconsin
Thanks Meter: 395
 
734 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
Check the APN settings. On AT&T I have to tweak my settings to get LTE instead of H+.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes