Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,856 Members 38,471 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] starting only from bootloader

Tip us?
 
hoomel
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default [Q] starting only from bootloader

Hello,

I am having a rather odd problem with my Nexus 5.

Up until today, I was running ParanoidAndroid 4 Beta 4 with FrancoKernel r47.
Today, a ROM update was released, so I downloaded and flashed the new Beta 5 ROM and current GApps + HellsCore Kernel.
Of course I wiped Cache and Dalvik cache beforehand.

After doing that, the phone does not execute boot commands properly. From the power menu, selecting to boot recovery, the screen turns black and nothing happens. I then switch to the bootloader with the buttons. Starting recovery from there works fine.
Same happens with a normal reboot from both Android and CWMR. The screen turns black, nothing happens. Again, from the bootloader the phone starts fine.

Did I do something wrong with flashing the zips? Or s there any other reason for this behavior?

Also, the HellsCore kernel does not seem to install at all. Tried flashing it a couple of times, but after reboot, the stock kernel is installed.
If someone also has an idea for that, let me know. Otherwise I will ask at HellsCore thread.

Regards,
hoomel
 
bitdomo
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 656
Posts: 1,068
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Göd
Redownload the zips, and flash them. If not works change to twrp and try again.

The rebooting issue can be a bug of the cwmr and your current android system.

Tapatalk-kal küldve az én Nexus 5-el
 
hoomel
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2010
I have now redownloaded PA Beta 5 and the corresponding GApps and flashed them again after installing TWRP recovery.

Unfortunately without any change, still no reboot to anywhere without connecting power and doing the magic-button-combo

Would a complete factory reset do any good? Or are ther maybe any remains maybe from hellscore kernel or franco which need removal somehow?
 
bitdomo
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 656
Posts: 1,068
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Göd
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoomel View Post
I have now redownloaded PA Beta 5 and the corresponding GApps and flashed them again after installing TWRP recovery.

Unfortunately without any change, still no reboot to anywhere without connecting power and doing the magic-button-combo

Would a complete factory reset do any good? Or are ther maybe any remains maybe from hellscore kernel or franco which need removal somehow?
A factory reset is always good when a rom behaves oddly after an upgrade.

Tapatalk-kal küldve az én Nexus 5-el
 
hoomel
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitdomo View Post
A factory reset is always good when a rom behaves oddly after an upgrade.

Tapatalk-kal küldve az én Nexus 5-el
Just did a factory reset, reinstalled everything including the recovery.

Unfortunately, nothing changed, I still can't reboot like normally.

Any ideas, because I just ran out of them
 
simms22
Old
#6  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,405
Posts: 25,771
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoomel View Post
Just did a factory reset, reinstalled everything including the recovery.

Unfortunately, nothing changed, I still can't reboot like normally.

Any ideas, because I just ran out of them
could just be a derp in their last build. there are many ways to get to recovery without using that option in the power menu. for example, there are many free reboot recovery widgets available for free at the play store, or typing reboot recovery into a free terminal emulator.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
hoomel
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
could just be a derp in their last build. there are many ways to get to recovery without using that option in the power menu. for example, there are many free reboot recovery widgets available for free at the play store, or typing reboot recovery into a free terminal emulator.
I am suspecting that, too. But would that also impact normal startup? If I shutdown the phone via the power menu, I can't even start it up via the power button only. I have to attach the power cord and force the bootloader startup. Same goes with rebooting (normal, recovery and bootloader), rebooting from recovery and as I mentioned, the shutdown and start.

Is this really handled by the ROM?
 
simms22
Old
#8  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 21,405
Posts: 25,771
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoomel View Post
I am suspecting that, too. But would that also impact normal startup? If I shutdown the phone via the power menu, I can't even start it up via the power button only. I have to attach the power cord and force the bootloader startup. Same goes with rebooting (normal, recovery and bootloader), rebooting from recovery and as I mentioned, the shutdown and start.

Is this really handled by the ROM?
besides that, does the power button work? yea, the rom/kernel handle the startup of the phone. the recovery itself will have a separate kernel. you can always try a different rom to make sure that all is still working like it should(or an earlier build).
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
hoomel
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
besides that, does the power button work? yea, the rom/kernel handle the startup of the phone. the recovery itself will have a separate kernel. you can always try a different rom to make sure that all is still working like it should(or an earlier build).
The power button works without a flaw. Waking phone, calling power menu - everything.

I just flashed LiquidSmooth for testing, behavior does not change.

But one thing I just noticed: I created a backup before flashing LiquidSmooth. Restoring the backup file, I saw that the date of the backup was totally off. It showed February 22nd, 1970

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes