FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Swiftkey Issue

793 posts
Thanks Meter: 164
 
By asd87, Senior Member on 12th February 2014, 06:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
12th February 2014, 06:48 AM |#2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,318
 
More
Video
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87

Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.
12th February 2014, 06:49 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 649
 
More
That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.
12th February 2014, 06:50 AM |#4  
asd87's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlevy73

Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.

That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 06:53 AM |#5  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,318
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87

That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It could be as I don't have that Mod installed.
12th February 2014, 06:55 AM |#6  
asd87's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakamatsu

That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.

They fixed it on JB but I'll try that and see what happens.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes