FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

Swiftkey Issue

789 posts
Thanks Meter: 164
 
By asd87, Senior Member on 12th February 2014, 06:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
12th February 2014, 06:48 AM |#2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
More
Video
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87

Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.
12th February 2014, 06:49 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 481
 
More
That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.
12th February 2014, 06:50 AM |#4  
asd87's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlevy73

Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.

That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
12th February 2014, 06:53 AM |#5  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,317
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87

That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It could be as I don't have that Mod installed.
12th February 2014, 06:55 AM |#6  
asd87's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakamatsu

That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.

They fixed it on JB but I'll try that and see what happens.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes