Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,327 Members 44,667 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swiftkey Issue

Tip us?
 
asd87
Old
#1  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 713
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Default Swiftkey Issue

Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
 
jlevy73
Old
#2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1246
Posts: 9,184
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87 View Post
Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.
 
Wakamatsu
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 486
Join Date: Jan 2011
That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.
Current phone: something with Android 4.something-something
 
asd87
Old
#4  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 713
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlevy73 View Post
Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.
That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
 
jlevy73
Old
#5  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1246
Posts: 9,184
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87 View Post
That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It could be as I don't have that Mod installed.
 
asd87
Old
#6  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 149
Posts: 713
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakamatsu View Post
That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.
They fixed it on JB but I'll try that and see what happens.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes