Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,829 Members 42,525 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Swiftkey Issue

Tip us?
 
asd87
Old
#1  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 720
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Default Swiftkey Issue

Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
 
jlevy73
Old
#2  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,297
Posts: 9,243
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87 View Post
Anyone else having issues with swiftkey staying at default? I know there was an issue when you reboot the phone, the keyboard would reset but, it happens when the screen is off or the phone goes into deep sleep.

Was wondering if anyone knows of a fix??

Stock rooted ROM and kernel

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.
 
Wakamatsu
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 540
Join Date: Jan 2011
That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.
Current phone: something with Android 4.something-something
 
asd87
Old
#4  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 720
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlevy73 View Post
Sorry cannot reproduce. Been using swift key every since i got the phone and not had any problems keeping it as a default, even after rebooting.
That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
 
jlevy73
Old
#5  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,297
Posts: 9,243
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by asd87 View Post
That's weird... You think GravityBox could be causing it? That's the only "modifications" I've made.

I've tried the official release and the new beta release and still have the same problems.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
It could be as I don't have that Mod installed.
 
asd87
Old
#6  
asd87's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 720
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cleveland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakamatsu View Post
That happened to me on KK as well as JB. I simply disable the stock keyboard in Settings.
They fixed it on JB but I'll try that and see what happens.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Device: Nexus 5 16GB Black
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more

Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more

XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more