5,595,000 Members 38,293 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

T-Mobile cel-fi

Tip us?
 
XtraWho
Old
#1  
XtraWho's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 317
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Still in my own little world
Default T-Mobile cel-fi

Any of you have this?
(I have one and wanted to hear from the group)

How did you get it to work?
(Mine was installed using instructions and followed as one should)

What's your thoughts?
(IMO it just doesn't work)

My signal is like a Gotdamn roller coaster, LTE forget about it, I have to swap to 3g/2g to get signal.
Sometimes I get full service but will lose it a minute or two later.
I frustrates the hell out of me.

Any suggestions?

I have an att account as well I know they offer a booster of their own do any of you have one and your thoughts on it?

Thanks for input guys.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
PsychDrummer
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 297
Join Date: Nov 2012
What is it? I never heard of it.
 
ozzmanj1
Old
#3  
ozzmanj1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1460
Posts: 3,466
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Utah - Somewhere in the Great Salt Lake
Its a tmo signal booster. I have one. I live up on the side of some mountains and get spotty signal. So I called to and asked for a free signal booster and got one two days later. Have to give it back of you cancel service of course. Its very nice. Went from two bars to 5

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
XtraWho
Old
#4  
XtraWho's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 317
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Still in my own little world
Swapped unit out and still no go.
Having att to send one out, I believe the att is like sprints airwave.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
GGWC808
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 129
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honolulu
To xtrawho: AT&T and tmobile use similar cellphone frequencies and technologies. So getting an AT&T booster will do nothing for a Sprint signal.

(Sorry I can't quote anybody because xda app crashes every time I try to.)

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
 
XtraWho
Old
#6  
XtraWho's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 317
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Still in my own little world
Quote:
Originally Posted by GGWC808 View Post
To xtrawho: AT&T and tmobile use similar cellphone frequencies and technologies. So getting an AT&T booster will do nothing for a Sprint signal.

(Sorry I can't quote anybody because xda app crashes every time I try to.)

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
Thanks for the info with tmo and att being GSM and sprint being CDMA/iDEN it should work great.
I'm buckin with ya.
I know this I was saying att uses a booster like the one sprint uses (airwave) tmo uses the old 2 box method instead of the 1 box.

The tmo shiat just isn't cutting it.
Thanks for the reply man.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...