Make Calling Your Loved Ones Easier and Cheaper this Diwali

Diwali, or Deepawali as some Indians call it, is the pride and joy of Indian … more

Big Android BBQ 5.0 Recap – XDA TV

This fifth annual Big Android BBQ has come and gone. The speakers have spoke, the sponsors have … more

Microsoft to Counter “OK Google” with Bing Torque

When Microsoft is making apps for Android, users should be aware that something … more

Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more
Post Reply

T-Mobile Nexus 5 won't work on Sprint

OP Dragn4rce

16th April 2014, 06:45 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,083
 
2,866 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragn4rce

I dont really care about mine, the fine
Google play version. I'm sticking to TMO no matter what.

But the one I sold, the TMO version, I need to get it to work. did the factory reset and still nothing.

But don't the TMO devices come from Google. I'm pretty sure they get added too once they're made sitting in Google's warehouse and then TMO orders them and ships it to the stores.

Sent from my ѣ$ 5

then sprint needs to add the IMEI to their system to allow it on their network. Thats the only way it will work.

i think maybe tier 2 or 3 techs can do that, but dont quote me on that.
16th April 2014, 08:56 PM   |  #22  
Dragn4rce's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Anaheim
Thanks Meter: 334
 
1,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
More
It's working guys. Just out of the blues.

TMO NX5's IMEI's do get added because they came from Google's warehouse like I predicted. I dunno if the factory reset changed anything tho. I guess it takes a few hours after a reset to activate.

Sent from my ѣ$ 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Dragn4rce For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank