Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 38,708 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Testing out T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
AndrasLOHF
Old
#1  
AndrasLOHF's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 688
Posts: 1,417
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default Testing out T-Mobile

I just got my SIM today and am ready to give T-Mobile a try. I still have my contract with Sprint so I'm a little unsure how to get this set up so that I can really try the network. I assume since my Sprint account is active I cannot port my number to T-Mobile. So how exactly would I go about testing the network for the phone side of things. Data I can test myself anytime. I don't want to have everyone I know change their contact info for me for it only to last a month or less if I don't like T-Mobile. I have Google Voice and have the Google Voice number as my current number. Will I get texts/voicemails through the app for my Sprint number? Can I port the number later if I want or do I have to get another SIM to do that?
Nexus 5 Paranoid Panda Android Trooper!!!

Get your eargasm herehttp://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...droid-t2543796
 
laestrella
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 166
Join Date: May 2007
When I was testing out T Mobile I set my sprint number as my Google Voice number. Sprint is the only carrier that I know that allows my mobile number to be my Google Voice number. You could test it out this way and then switch back. The only downside that I had was mms. Your sprint phone will be able to handle it but the T Mobile one won't.

Sent from my GT-N5110 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to laestrella For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
edd247
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 142
Join Date: Aug 2011
Activate the t-mobile sim with a new # and use your sprint # as your Google voice number, like the guy above said . When someone calls or texts your sprint # you can have it ring to the t-mobile #. Then if you want to keep t-mobile you can port your # over at any time, just make sure the Sprint line is still active when you port

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to edd247 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AndrasLOHF
Old
(Last edited by AndrasLOHF; 2nd February 2014 at 01:23 AM.)
#4  
AndrasLOHF's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 688
Posts: 1,417
Join Date: Jan 2013
Okay so I got the SIM in, went online and set up an account, put money on the plan,.... got no signal???? Can't reach anyone through their chat either and this is the only phone in the house

Edit: Contacted T-Mobile with the Sprint SIM and had them refresh everything on the T-Mobile SIM. Everything works after that.
Nexus 5 Paranoid Panda Android Trooper!!!

Get your eargasm herehttp://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...droid-t2543796
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes