Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,594 Members 39,365 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Text messages sometimes do not send

Tip us?
 
jedinegotiator
Old
#1  
jedinegotiator's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 253
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Roanoke
Default [Q] Text messages sometimes do not send

Hi guys. I am having problems sending text messages sometimes. 9/10 texts I send go through just fine but occasionally when I send a text it will just flash the sending logo on and on. I do not get an error message it just does not send. I thought it may be an issue with the ROM but I did a factory reset and tried three different ROMS and I am still having the same problem. I am currently running Cataclysm ROM with Franco Kernel R32. Any idea what my problem could be? Sprint is my carrier and my signal is fine when trying to send these messages. Is it possible it has something to do with my baseband/radio? I read somewhere that some people had problems with TWRP corrupting their baseband.

I'm stumped so any ideas would be appreciated. Right now when this happens I usually just restart the phone and it fixes it.
 
jedinegotiator
Old
#2  
jedinegotiator's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 253
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Roanoke
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedinegotiator View Post
Hi guys. I am having problems sending text messages sometimes. 9/10 texts I send go through just fine but occasionally when I send a text it will just flash the sending logo on and on. I do not get an error message it just does not send. I thought it may be an issue with the ROM but I did a factory reset and tried three different ROMS and I am still having the same problem. I am currently running Cataclysm ROM with Franco Kernel R32. Any idea what my problem could be? Sprint is my carrier and my signal is fine when trying to send these messages. Is it possible it has something to do with my baseband/radio? I read somewhere that some people had problems with TWRP corrupting their baseband.

I'm stumped so any ideas would be appreciated. Right now when this happens I usually just restart the phone and it fixes it.
Anyone?
 
jd1639
Old
#3  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,332
Posts: 9,780
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedinegotiator View Post
Anyone?
It's pretty hard to trouble shoot if it happens randomly. My guess is is carrier related and not the phone.
 
jedinegotiator
Old
#4  
jedinegotiator's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 253
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Roanoke
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639 View Post
It's pretty hard to trouble shoot if it happens randomly. My guess is is carrier related and not the phone.
Hmmm, Ok maybe I will have to give sprint a call. So you don't think it could be that I have a corrupted radio or something? I was thinking about flashing one of the radios found in this thread but I was not sure which one I should flash.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2514095
 
jd1639
Old
#5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,332
Posts: 9,780
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Minnetonka, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedinegotiator View Post
Hmmm, Ok maybe I will have to give sprint a call. So you don't think it could be that I have a corrupted radio or something? I was thinking about flashing one of the radios found in this thread but I was not sure which one I should flash.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2514095
Seriously don't it's your radio.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes