Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,512 Members 42,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Titanium Backup has stopped

Tip us?
 
dndwanted
Old
#11  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dechronic View Post
Have you tried booting into a custom recovery and formatting the cache and the dalvik cache?
I have already tried that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
You could try Helium or make backups with adb or maybe some other apps in Play.
So there is no solution for my problem?
Hammer_Of_The_Gods Old
(Last edited by Hammer_Of_The_Gods; 9th April 2014 at 05:53 PM.)
#12  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Hi,

Other than that:

http://www.titaniumtrack.com/kb/tita...eshooting.html

Quote:
If it’s crashing right away when you launch it, try clearing its data (in your phone settings, under Applications) and be sure to also remove the "data/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup" directory on your sd card, if it exists.
And maybe also delete all the residues in data/data (and another locations?) if presents, reboot and try to re-install?

Send them a log too?

It's weird, maybe a conflict with an Xposed module...
 
dndwanted
Old
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Dec 2012
It is still not working after doing what was said on that website.
I don't know what else to do, but thank you all for trying to help.
Hammer_Of_The_Gods Old
#14  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
I don't know what else to do
Last thing:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods View Post
Send them a log too?
If you really want to use Titanium Backup.... What kind of Xposed modules you use?

Otherwise try the alternative solutions above to make backup.
 
dndwanted
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 47
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods View Post
Last thing:

If you really want to use Titanium Backup.... What kind of Xposed modules you use?
I disabled all of them but it still doesn't work.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Fix KitKat WiFi Drops on Your Own

Despite introducing many useful features and overall great performance and enhancements,Android 4.4 KitKat … more

Bring Back Tablet UI on KitKat

Google presented their brand new UI for tablets alongsidethe release of Android 3.0 Honeycomb back in early … more

Give Your Notification Shade a Facelift with these Modding Guides

Modification has always been one of the strong suits of Android, due in … more

Keep Track of How Much Your Car Truly Costs with Car Logbook

It’s a very well established fact that cars are expensive. In addition to … more