Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,583 Members 38,031 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Titanium Backup has stopped

Tip us?
 
dndwanted
Old
#11  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by dechronic View Post
Have you tried booting into a custom recovery and formatting the cache and the dalvik cache?
I have already tried that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
You could try Helium or make backups with adb or maybe some other apps in Play.
So there is no solution for my problem?
Hammer_Of_The_Gods Old
(Last edited by Hammer_Of_The_Gods; 9th April 2014 at 05:53 PM.)
#12  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Hi,

Other than that:

http://www.titaniumtrack.com/kb/tita...eshooting.html

Quote:
If it’s crashing right away when you launch it, try clearing its data (in your phone settings, under Applications) and be sure to also remove the "data/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup" directory on your sd card, if it exists.
And maybe also delete all the residues in data/data (and another locations?) if presents, reboot and try to re-install?

Send them a log too?

It's weird, maybe a conflict with an Xposed module...
 
dndwanted
Old
#13  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2012
It is still not working after doing what was said on that website.
I don't know what else to do, but thank you all for trying to help.
Hammer_Of_The_Gods Old
#14  
Guest
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by dndwanted View Post
I don't know what else to do
Last thing:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods View Post
Send them a log too?
If you really want to use Titanium Backup.... What kind of Xposed modules you use?

Otherwise try the alternative solutions above to make backup.
 
dndwanted
Old
#15  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 54
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammer_Of_The_Gods View Post
Last thing:

If you really want to use Titanium Backup.... What kind of Xposed modules you use?
I disabled all of them but it still doesn't work.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more