Post Reply

[Q] Tmobile N5 on sprint

1st July 2014, 03:49 PM   |  #11  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 11,681
 
22,643 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drwx

there is only 1 version of the nexus 5 and it does have both GSM and CDMA radios.. i did a quick search and it looks like sprint MAY activate your phone if you give them the imei minus the last digit (MEID).

https://community.sprint.com/baw/thr...art=0&tstart=0

Yes it can be done but there is a different situation here whereby the phone cannot be activated on tmob, presumably because it's blacklisted.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
1st July 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Nashville, TN
Thanks Meter: 49
 
365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Yes it can be done but there is a different situation here whereby the phone cannot be activated on tmob, presumably because it's blacklisted.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

True... In that case he's screwed.

--
Stephen
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank