Post Reply

[Q] Do you have to install a ROM to get xposed?

OP Hemotherapy

11th June 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Do I need to get a ROM with xposed on it or can I install it myself without one? This is my first nexus device so I'm new to this territory! Sorry for the newbie question

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th June 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,269
 
23,261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Xposed isn't nexus specific so the same rules apply to any Android device.

The point of Xposed is to be able to apply custom features without having to change rom or edit your existing rom, so nope - you can use whatever rom is there now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 07:12 PM   |  #3  
jt3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 96
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Your device does, however, have to be rooted.
The Following User Says Thank You to jt3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 07:59 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Xposed isn't nexus specific so the same rules apply to any Android device.

The point of Xposed is to be able to apply custom features without having to change rom or edit your existing rom, so nope - you can use whatever rom is there now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Okay thank you - so don't HAVE to have a ROM right? I am on Vomers stock ATM so in theory I can just flash xposed on and done?

Just confusing because all the other phones I've had its just always been a part of the Roms I've used and I don't see one in the nexus specific Roms!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th June 2014, 08:01 PM   |  #5  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,269
 
23,261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hemotherapy

Okay thank you - so don't HAVE to have a ROM right? I am on Vomers stock ATM so in theory I can just flash xposed on and done?

Just confusing because all the other phones I've had its just always been a part of the Roms I've used and I don't see one in the nexus specific Roms!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Xposed is an apk that you install. Then from there, you install frameworks. I've never seen it included in any rom.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 08:12 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Okay - thanks for clarifying Was in my Atrix HD ROM and my most recent was team nocturnals GPE ROM for HTC one I just figured it was something a Dev had to do! Thank you sir!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
12th June 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #7  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,077
 
3,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Xposed is an apk that you install. Then from there, you install frameworks. I've never seen it included in any rom.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It's included in a few ROMs which are just small modifications of the stock ROM lol.. And they usually come with GravityBox which is kind of pointless and you might as well use a full AOSP/CAF custom ROM.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Lethargy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th June 2014, 09:12 AM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,269
 
23,261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethargy

It's included in a few ROMs which are just small modifications of the stock ROM lol.. And they usually come with GravityBox which is kind of pointless and you might as well use a full AOSP/CAF custom ROM.

Sent from my Nexus 5

Ah the sorts of ROMs I stay away from then

To be honest, if you're including it with a ROM, it means you either cannot be bothered to or do not have the skill to add teh functions to a rom, in either case - perhaps you shouldn't release a "rom" hahah

The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank