FORUMS

Make Your Network Smart – XDA Xposed Tuesday

We rave about the features and abilities of our smartphones. However, in order for … more

Dr.Ketan Brings The S6 Theme Store To The Note 4

Dr.Ketan has submitted a video to the forums showing a functional port of the Galaxy S6 … more

Do You Have Insurance on Your Smartphone?

While affordable smartphones are becoming more available, the majority of high-end flagships … more

Apple Music Will Increase iTunes Match to 100,000 Songs

The battle for music streaming subscription dominance is starting to really heat … more

[Q] Do you have to install a ROM to get xposed?

196 posts
Thanks Meter: 33
 
By Hemotherapy, Senior Member on 11th June 2014, 05:40 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Do I need to get a ROM with xposed on it or can I install it myself without one? This is my first nexus device so I'm new to this territory! Sorry for the newbie question

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
11th June 2014, 05:43 PM |#2  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,566
 
More
Xposed isn't nexus specific so the same rules apply to any Android device.

The point of Xposed is to be able to apply custom features without having to change rom or edit your existing rom, so nope - you can use whatever rom is there now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to danarama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 07:12 PM |#3  
jt3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 187
 
More
Your device does, however, have to be rooted.
The Following User Says Thank You to jt3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 07:59 PM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Xposed isn't nexus specific so the same rules apply to any Android device.

The point of Xposed is to be able to apply custom features without having to change rom or edit your existing rom, so nope - you can use whatever rom is there now

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Okay thank you - so don't HAVE to have a ROM right? I am on Vomers stock ATM so in theory I can just flash xposed on and done?

Just confusing because all the other phones I've had its just always been a part of the Roms I've used and I don't see one in the nexus specific Roms!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th June 2014, 08:01 PM |#5  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,566
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hemotherapy

Okay thank you - so don't HAVE to have a ROM right? I am on Vomers stock ATM so in theory I can just flash xposed on and done?

Just confusing because all the other phones I've had its just always been a part of the Roms I've used and I don't see one in the nexus specific Roms!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Xposed is an apk that you install. Then from there, you install frameworks. I've never seen it included in any rom.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to danarama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2014, 08:12 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Okay - thanks for clarifying Was in my Atrix HD ROM and my most recent was team nocturnals GPE ROM for HTC one I just figured it was something a Dev had to do! Thank you sir!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
12th June 2014, 09:02 AM |#7  
Elluel's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag えうれる
Thanks Meter: 3,202
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Xposed is an apk that you install. Then from there, you install frameworks. I've never seen it included in any rom.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

It's included in a few ROMs which are just small modifications of the stock ROM lol.. And they usually come with GravityBox which is kind of pointless and you might as well use a full AOSP/CAF custom ROM.

Sent from my Nexus 5
The Following User Says Thank You to Elluel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th June 2014, 09:12 AM |#8  
danarama's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 18,566
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lethargy

It's included in a few ROMs which are just small modifications of the stock ROM lol.. And they usually come with GravityBox which is kind of pointless and you might as well use a full AOSP/CAF custom ROM.

Sent from my Nexus 5

Ah the sorts of ROMs I stay away from then

To be honest, if you're including it with a ROM, it means you either cannot be bothered to or do not have the skill to add teh functions to a rom, in either case - perhaps you shouldn't release a "rom" hahah
The Following User Says Thank You to danarama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes