Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Is there a way to pre-enable ADB in a ROM zip prior to flashing?

OP TekGadgt

18th June 2014, 02:52 AM   |  #1  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I am working on a CM11S port and need to be able to pull a logcat since it loads the boot animation but won't load any further as of now. Any advice would be great.
18th June 2014, 09:56 AM   |  #2  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
4,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

I am working on a CM11S port and need to be able to pull a logcat since it loads the boot animation but won't load any further as of now. Any advice would be great.

You can launch your adb logcat from the (custom) recovery then reboot normally.
18th June 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #3  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

You can launch your adb logcat from the (custom) recovery then reboot normally.

I am having issues with adb over recovery, my device in device manager appears as 'AOSP on Hammerhead' and does not recognize adb interface. I have tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz.
18th June 2014, 09:49 PM   |  #4  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
4,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

I am having issues with adb over recovery, my device in device manager appears as 'AOSP on Hammerhead' and does not recognize adb interface. I have tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz.

'adb devices' command doesn't recognize your phone? Are you sure that your ADB setup is correct?
BTW we need a custom recovery to use adb commands.
18th June 2014, 10:42 PM   |  #5  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

'adb devices' command doesn't recognize your phone? Are you sure that your ADB setup is correct?
BTW we need a custom recovery to use adb commands.

No it doesn't. I have read about the issue but haven't found a real fix. And I know I need a custom recovery, I mentioned that I had tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz Touch.
19th June 2014, 08:35 AM   |  #6  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
4,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

No it doesn't. I have read about the issue but haven't found a real fix. And I know I need a custom recovery, I mentioned that I had tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz Touch.

So fix your adb setup. The only tool that allows a logcat from boot is adb AFAIK so there's no other choice.
20th June 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #7  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

So fix your adb setup. The only tool that allows a logcat from boot is adb AFAIK so there's no other choice.

I fixed my adb setup but still can't seem to get a logcat starting in recovery
20th June 2014, 08:38 AM   |  #8  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
4,966 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

I fixed my adb setup but still can't seem to get a logcat starting in recovery

adb devices is working?

You can also use DDMS: http://developer.android.com/tools/d...ms.html#logcat
25th June 2014, 10:00 PM   |  #9  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 145
 
176 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

adb devices is working?

You can also use DDMS: http://developer.android.com/tools/d...ms.html#logcat

Yes adb devices is working. And I might look more into DDMS.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes