Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

[Q] Is there a way to pre-enable ADB in a ROM zip prior to flashing?

OP TekGadgt

18th June 2014, 01:52 AM   |  #1  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I am working on a CM11S port and need to be able to pull a logcat since it loads the boot animation but won't load any further as of now. Any advice would be great.
18th June 2014, 08:56 AM   |  #2  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Annecy
Thanks Meter: 2,489
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

I am working on a CM11S port and need to be able to pull a logcat since it loads the boot animation but won't load any further as of now. Any advice would be great.

You can launch your adb logcat from the (custom) recovery then reboot normally.
18th June 2014, 08:44 PM   |  #3  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

You can launch your adb logcat from the (custom) recovery then reboot normally.

I am having issues with adb over recovery, my device in device manager appears as 'AOSP on Hammerhead' and does not recognize adb interface. I have tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz.
18th June 2014, 08:49 PM   |  #4  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Annecy
Thanks Meter: 2,489
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

I am having issues with adb over recovery, my device in device manager appears as 'AOSP on Hammerhead' and does not recognize adb interface. I have tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz.

'adb devices' command doesn't recognize your phone? Are you sure that your ADB setup is correct?
BTW we need a custom recovery to use adb commands.
18th June 2014, 09:42 PM   |  #5  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

'adb devices' command doesn't recognize your phone? Are you sure that your ADB setup is correct?
BTW we need a custom recovery to use adb commands.

No it doesn't. I have read about the issue but haven't found a real fix. And I know I need a custom recovery, I mentioned that I had tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz Touch.
19th June 2014, 07:35 AM   |  #6  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Annecy
Thanks Meter: 2,489
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

No it doesn't. I have read about the issue but haven't found a real fix. And I know I need a custom recovery, I mentioned that I had tried CWM, TWRP, and Philz Touch.

So fix your adb setup. The only tool that allows a logcat from boot is adb AFAIK so there's no other choice.
19th June 2014, 11:47 PM   |  #7  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

So fix your adb setup. The only tool that allows a logcat from boot is adb AFAIK so there's no other choice.

I fixed my adb setup but still can't seem to get a logcat starting in recovery
20th June 2014, 07:38 AM   |  #8  
Primokorn's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Annecy
Thanks Meter: 2,489
 
4,499 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TekGadgt

I fixed my adb setup but still can't seem to get a logcat starting in recovery

adb devices is working?

You can also use DDMS: http://developer.android.com/tools/d...ms.html#logcat
25th June 2014, 09:00 PM   |  #9  
TekGadgt's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 144
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primokorn

adb devices is working?

You can also use DDMS: http://developer.android.com/tools/d...ms.html#logcat

Yes adb devices is working. And I might look more into DDMS.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank