Post Reply

In-App Touch Issue

OP jbdavies

8th March 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #1  
jbdavies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 19
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Does anyone else have issues with selecting stuff while in apps. Like when another app menu pops up, you can't select it?

Example: I've had issues when I open up an app and then trying to authorize Dropbox for it. Dropbox then opens up inside the original app, but I can't select anything. It's like the touch just stopped working. The only way to get out of it is pressing back.

Another more recent one is in the app TabbedOut, when I go to select Google Wallet as my form of payment, I can't change the card or select Accept.

Here's a video of what I mean:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vyRv...e_gdata_player

Does anyone else have this issue and know a fix? It's quite annoying.

Thanks.
8th March 2014, 08:50 PM   |  #2  
jbdavies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 19
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
No one else is having this issue? Or have any ideas on what I could do to fix this?
8th March 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #3  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 383
 
1,736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbdavies

No one else is having this issue? Or have any ideas on what I could do to fix this?

Do the power and volume buttons still work when the screen stops responding?
8th March 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #4  
jbdavies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 19
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Yes and yes.
8th March 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #5  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 383
 
1,736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
When the screen is off, and you press the power button, does the screen come on immediately as usual, or is there a delay?
8th March 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #6  
jbdavies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 19
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Comes on immediately. Everything is working perfectly fine. It's just I can't select anything on the "pop-up" menu that shows up. Even the back/home/recent apps "buttons" work on the screen.
8th March 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #7  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 383
 
1,736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I would try clearing cache and data in recovery. While you're there, might as well fix permissions.
8th March 2014, 09:36 PM   |  #8  
jbdavies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 19
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Wipe data or format data?
8th March 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #9  
PhilipTD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 383
 
1,736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbdavies

Wipe data or format data?

wipe
8th March 2014, 09:47 PM   |  #10  
jbdavies's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Utah
Thanks Meter: 19
 
264 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
It did this on another ROM I was running. Even after a full wipe it still does it on this ROM (stock 4.2.2).

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank