Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,510 Members 55,092 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Any way to get WCDMA/LTE only mode?

Tip us?
 
fergietime
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] Any way to get WCDMA/LTE only mode?

Does anyone know if it is possible to get a "WCDMA/LTE Only" mode on the Nexus 5?

I basically want to stop the phone dropping to 2G. Recently LTE has been made available here and before that I used "WCDMA only" and it worked fine but that is no longer a viable option since I want to use LTE.

Thanks in advance
 
howard bamber
Old
(Last edited by howard bamber; 26th March 2014 at 04:48 PM.)
#2  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 1,254
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Southport
Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.
 
Pirateghost
Old
#3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6140
Posts: 10,004
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5
 
fergietime
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by howard bamber View Post
Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.
You mean using *#*#4636#*#*? Could you explain how to do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost View Post
So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5
I do, but I can use 3G to do this. I mean I don't want it to drop to EDGE.

The reason is, in Ireland the network provider Three does not have a 2G network and roams to Vodafone when it 3G isn't available. It then will not automatically change back to 3G. You need to manually select the Three network again.
 
simms22
Old
(Last edited by simms22; 26th March 2014 at 06:36 PM.)
#5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 20635
Posts: 24,861
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BROOKLYN!
you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.
Google+ Profile
Twitter Simms22
DerKernel For Trinity kernels and more!
 
kaspar737
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 428
Join Date: Jul 2011
Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
 
fergietime
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22 View Post
you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.
That's what I thought. I was just hoping there was some custom software of some sort that would solve my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaspar737 View Post
Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.
 
rootSU
Old
#8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9721
Posts: 20,879
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by fergietime View Post
It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.
Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
 
fergietime
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.
Not on the Nexus 5, as far as I'm aware. I think it just disables data anyway. I need to be able to disable roaming completely or restrict to WCDMA and LTE.
 
Pirateghost
Old
#10  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 6140
Posts: 10,004
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.
There is on my phone

Sent from my Nexus 5

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes