FORUMS

Google Teaches You to Use Wear Gestures

Now that the Watch Urbane is out with the latest firmware, we have new information regarding the … more

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Any way to get WCDMA/LTE only mode?

26th March 2014, 04:13 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Does anyone know if it is possible to get a "WCDMA/LTE Only" mode on the Nexus 5?

I basically want to stop the phone dropping to 2G. Recently LTE has been made available here and before that I used "WCDMA only" and it worked fine but that is no longer a viable option since I want to use LTE.

Thanks in advance
 
 
26th March 2014, 04:45 PM |#2  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
More
Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.
Last edited by howard bamber; 26th March 2014 at 04:48 PM.
26th March 2014, 04:49 PM |#3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,770
 
Donate to Me
More
So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5
26th March 2014, 06:16 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by howard bamber

Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.

You mean using *#*#4636#*#*? Could you explain how to do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost

So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5

I do, but I can use 3G to do this. I mean I don't want it to drop to EDGE.

The reason is, in Ireland the network provider Three does not have a 2G network and roams to Vodafone when it 3G isn't available. It then will not automatically change back to 3G. You need to manually select the Three network again.
26th March 2014, 06:19 PM |#5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,957
 
More
you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.
Last edited by simms22; 26th March 2014 at 06:36 PM.
26th March 2014, 06:19 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
More
Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
27th March 2014, 10:08 AM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.

That's what I thought. I was just hoping there was some custom software of some sort that would solve my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaspar737

Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.
27th March 2014, 10:47 AM |#8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,999
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fergietime

It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.
27th March 2014, 10:51 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.

Not on the Nexus 5, as far as I'm aware. I think it just disables data anyway. I need to be able to disable roaming completely or restrict to WCDMA and LTE.
27th March 2014, 01:47 PM |#10  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,770
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.

There is on my phone

Sent from my Nexus 5
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank