ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Any way to get WCDMA/LTE only mode?

OP fergietime

26th March 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Does anyone know if it is possible to get a "WCDMA/LTE Only" mode on the Nexus 5?

I basically want to stop the phone dropping to 2G. Recently LTE has been made available here and before that I used "WCDMA only" and it worked fine but that is no longer a viable option since I want to use LTE.

Thanks in advance
26th March 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #2  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 184
 
1,288 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.
Last edited by howard bamber; 26th March 2014 at 05:48 PM.
26th March 2014, 05:49 PM   |  #3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,073
 
11,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5
26th March 2014, 07:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by howard bamber

Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.

You mean using *#*#4636#*#*? Could you explain how to do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost

So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5

I do, but I can use 3G to do this. I mean I don't want it to drop to EDGE.

The reason is, in Ireland the network provider Three does not have a 2G network and roams to Vodafone when it 3G isn't available. It then will not automatically change back to 3G. You need to manually select the Three network again.
26th March 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 22,473
 
26,766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.
Last edited by simms22; 26th March 2014 at 07:36 PM.
26th March 2014, 07:19 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
27th March 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.

That's what I thought. I was just hoping there was some custom software of some sort that would solve my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaspar737

Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.
27th March 2014, 11:47 AM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,435
 
24,512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fergietime

It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.
27th March 2014, 11:51 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.

Not on the Nexus 5, as far as I'm aware. I think it just disables data anyway. I need to be able to disable roaming completely or restrict to WCDMA and LTE.
27th March 2014, 02:47 PM   |  #10  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,073
 
11,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.

There is on my phone

Sent from my Nexus 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes