Best Alarm App for Android?

There are tons of choices to choose from when looking for a great alarm app for Android. While the stock … more

Unofficial CM12.1 Available for Moto E 2014

While Motorola is yet to release a final 5.0.2 build for the Moto E 2014, XDA Senior … more

Pinsy Brings Social Sketching To Your Watch & Phone

Did you watch Apple’s VP draw on his wrist during the Apple Watch announcement … more

CyanogenMod 12.1 for Samsung Galaxy S5

Android 5.1 is slowly putting its mark in the custom ROM world. CyanogenMod 12.1 is available to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Any way to get WCDMA/LTE only mode?

26th March 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Does anyone know if it is possible to get a "WCDMA/LTE Only" mode on the Nexus 5?

I basically want to stop the phone dropping to 2G. Recently LTE has been made available here and before that I used "WCDMA only" and it worked fine but that is no longer a viable option since I want to use LTE.

Thanks in advance
26th March 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #2  
howard bamber's Avatar
Senior Member
Southport
Thanks Meter: 193
 
1,411 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.
Last edited by howard bamber; 26th March 2014 at 04:48 PM.
26th March 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #3  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,762
 
11,420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5
26th March 2014, 06:16 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by howard bamber

Can't you just switch off 2g dialing 3646?

Sent by mobile telephone.

You mean using *#*#4636#*#*? Could you explain how to do this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirateghost

So you don't want to be able to make phone calls?

Sent from my Nexus 5

I do, but I can use 3G to do this. I mean I don't want it to drop to EDGE.

The reason is, in Ireland the network provider Three does not have a 2G network and roams to Vodafone when it 3G isn't available. It then will not automatically change back to 3G. You need to manually select the Three network again.
26th March 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #5  
simms22's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
BROOKLYN!
Thanks Meter: 23,725
 
28,878 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.
Last edited by simms22; 26th March 2014 at 06:36 PM.
26th March 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
447 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app
27th March 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by simms22

you have no option then. you have either lte only, which gets you data and no phone calls, or you have lte/gsm. on gsm/lte, itll switch to whatever is your best signal.

That's what I thought. I was just hoping there was some custom software of some sort that would solve my problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaspar737

Wouldn't it be easier to choose the operator manually?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using xda app-developers app

It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.
27th March 2014, 10:47 AM   |  #8  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 16,171
 
27,702 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fergietime

It still jumps to vodafone when there is poor signal, even when manually selected. If there was a way of forcing it to stay with one operator or disable roaming completely, then that would do but there doesn't seem to be an option.

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.
27th March 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.

Not on the Nexus 5, as far as I'm aware. I think it just disables data anyway. I need to be able to disable roaming completely or restrict to WCDMA and LTE.
27th March 2014, 01:47 PM   |  #10  
Pirateghost's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 8,762
 
11,420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Are you sure there's no "national roaming" setting?. I really thought there was.

There is on my phone

Sent from my Nexus 5

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes