Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,537 Members 49,494 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Touch screen stops responding must reboot to fix

Tip us?
 
lifeisfun
Old
#1  
lifeisfun's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 769
Join Date: Nov 2007
Question [Q] Touch screen stops responding must reboot to fix

Recently two n5 we have in the family started doing the same thing,
touch screen is not responsive (buttons do work) and the device must be
rebooted holding the power button to get it working again.
Quite annoying since it happens couple times every day.
Searched around but didn't find any reports.
Both phones stock, rooted, gravity box and touch control installed.

Any ideas?
Thanks
 
zubsz
Old
#2  
zubsz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 256
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
I'm going to take a wild guess here, But try uninstalling touch control and see if the problem occurs again. touch control has no issues on my phone btw.
Phone: Samsung Galaxy SII(retired)
Rom: Slimsaber 4.3 20131205

Phone: Red nexus 5
Rom: Stock rooted
Kernel: Franco r33
The Following User Says Thank You to zubsz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lifeisfun
Old
(Last edited by lifeisfun; 15th March 2014 at 04:31 PM.)
#3  
lifeisfun's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 769
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zubsz View Post
I'm going to take a wild guess here, But try uninstalling touch control and see if the problem occurs again. touch control has no issues on my phone btw.
Thanks for reply!
What kernel are you using with touch control (Franco 33)?
It was working perfect for us with Franco till about rev 29, after that we got problems with graphic errors on the display once in the while, relished stock offered from touch control installation, and now this problem for change.
 
zubsz
Old
#4  
zubsz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 256
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Birmingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeisfun View Post
Thanks for reply!
What kernel are you using with touch control (Franco 33)?
It was working perfect for us with Franco till about rev 29, after that we got problems with graphic errors on the display once in the while, relished stock offered from touch control installation, and now this problem for change.
Yes i'm using franco r33, I reverted to from r34 due to otg issues that I need to get around to sorting out. Hope things go well for you.
Phone: Samsung Galaxy SII(retired)
Rom: Slimsaber 4.3 20131205

Phone: Red nexus 5
Rom: Stock rooted
Kernel: Franco r33
The Following User Says Thank You to zubsz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lifeisfun
Old
#5  
lifeisfun's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 769
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by zubsz View Post
Yes i'm using franco r33, I reverted to from r34 due to otg issues that I need to get around to sorting out. Hope things go well for you.
Thanks, will try 33 as well on one of them 😉
The Following User Says Thank You to lifeisfun For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
chrisnewton
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 177
Join Date: Feb 2012
Just had to be send mine back for same problem, only turning it off didn't fix my problem. Not rooted
 
AdamUpNorth
Old
#7  
AdamUpNorth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 393
Join Date: Apr 2010
Hmm...this just started happening to be as week this week. Happened twice today. I'm running the stock ROM & kernel.

I wonder if an update to some app is causing this.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Nexus 5 | Stock 4.4.3 | Unlocked | Rogers Network
Nexus 7 (2012) | Stock 4.4.2| Unlocked/Rooted
Samsung GS3 | CyanogenMod 10.2 | Rogers Network
Previous Phones: Xperia X10, Xperia Arc, Galaxy Nexus, Nexus 4
My Stickies: Nexus 4 Case Impressions (9 Cases) Updated June 7th, 2013
 
lifeisfun
Old
#8  
lifeisfun's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 769
Join Date: Nov 2007
Installed FC 33, the touch screen problem is not there anymore but the graphic distortion is back.
It happens once in the while and looks like poor TV signal for second or two.
 
lifeisfun
Old
#9  
lifeisfun's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 769
Join Date: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisnewton View Post
Just had to be send mine back for same problem, only turning it off didn't fix my problem. Not rooted
Meaning when you rebooted it did not fix it?
 
chrisnewton
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 177
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lifeisfun View Post
Meaning when you rebooted it did not fix it?
Correct mate

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes