Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tried to mount R/W at boot; won't boot

OP bretcb

7th June 2014, 05:40 PM   |  #11  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bretcb

I do appreciate your insight, even if it is a little condescending.

I changed the permissions on build.prop because choosing the "Root Explorer" option on ES File Explorer did not alone allow me to edit build.prop, and I downloaded the other app, because I haven't been able to find the "Mount as r/w" option in the latest version of ES File Explorer - it likely still exists, but, I admit, I can't find it. I've checked again this morning, and still can't find it. Nonetheless, I remounted the /system as r/w using the term, verified that it had indeed happened, and I still could not save the build.prop (which, incidentally, is back to its default 0644 (rw_r__r__) since I flashed the phone last night). Just for completeness, I also changed build.prop to 666 (rw_rw_rw_) again just now, and still could not save build.prop.

I will keep working on it, and if you, or anyone else, has any further suggestions, they are more than welcome.

I don't know why I'm being condescending.

ES seems to have changed and removed the setting for mount r/w. It doesn't even prompt for root access so this probably isn't the tool for you.

Anyway, do NOT change permissions of files. Use a root explorer that works. i recommend "root explorer".

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 04:40 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:39 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bretcb

That is it exactly. I'm glad to know, though, that I shouldn't choose such a low density on my spiffy new higher resolution device.

Because it is too small. You won't be able to see anything or touch anything.

dpi explanation

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51520848


Here is what 160 looks like on a screen with our resolution







Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Last edited by rootSU; 7th June 2014 at 05:59 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th June 2014, 09:26 PM   |  #12  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,469
 
4,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
So many Xposed modules.. I only have two.
7th June 2014, 09:27 PM   |  #13  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letharqy

So many Xposed modules.. I only have two.

Haha. They're just the ones with a user interface

18 in total...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #14  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,469
 
4,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Haha. They're just the ones with a user interface

18 in total...

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

A bit excessive, don't you think? On a custom ROM too.
7th June 2014, 09:31 PM   |  #15  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Letharqy

A bit excessive, don't you think? On a custom ROM too.

No. I need them to give me the functions I need. It's no more excessive than having installed 18 apps to do what the OS doesn't

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
7th June 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #16  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,469
 
4,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

No. I need them to give me the functions I need. It's no more excessive than having installed 18 apps to do what the OS doesn't

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

True, I guess it's Android anyways and it won't impact it too much unless you mess something up significantly.
7th June 2014, 09:33 PM   |  #17  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 13,788
 
24,955 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
There's no resource overhead

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th June 2014, 07:20 AM   |  #18  
OP Junior Member
Flag Ottawa
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Thumbs up
FYI, I installed ROM Toolbox Lite, which includes, among other things, a build.prop editor. That build.prop editor was able to successfully edit the LCD density. I tried 360 to start with, and it seems decent so far. I really appreciate being warned away from trying 160 right off the bat.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bretcb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th June 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #19  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 2,469
 
4,064 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bretcb

FYI, I installed ROM Toolbox Lite, which includes, among other things, a build.prop editor. That build.prop editor was able to successfully edit the LCD density. I tried 360 to start with, and it seems decent so far. I really appreciate being warned away from trying 160 right off the bat.

Lowest you can really use is 281, as 280 and under goes to tablet UI, and it scales everything down way more. I use a density of 300 with a larger dpi nav bar so it doesn't look small.

The Following User Says Thank You to Lethargy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes