5,596,637 Members 43,435 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Anyone else having trouble getting to Android Device Manager?

Tip us?
 
jtseidner
Old
(Last edited by jtseidner; 22nd November 2013 at 09:06 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Anyone else having trouble getting to Android Device Manager?

https://www.google.com/android/devicemanager




I get an Error 500 message when I try and visit the web site. It happens on my Nexus 5 on LTE and my home PC.
 
jtseidner
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2010
I guess it's just me?
 
alistairs1
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 100
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtseidner View Post
I guess it's just me?
Just checked, its working fine for me in California, 8:13 pm Pacific Time.
Nexus 5 Stock + Xposed, Nexus 7 LTE Stock
 
Letitride
Old
#4  
Letitride's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 176
Posts: 743
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Metro NY/NE Region
Works for my N5, N7 2012 - both running KitKat and the older HTC's running ICS - locate and ring her's at full volume.

Check your settings to see if it was turned off - power down & reboot it, try again.
Google Nexus 5 - 4.4.2 !! *rooted* stock - x 2 in black & white: T-Mo 4G
Asus 2012 Nexus 7 32GB WiFi, 4.4.2 *rooted* stock
HTC Incredible 2 x 2, unlocked S-OFF CWM 5.x HB.97 (6.13.1002) SR's Zeus R1.3, Sense v5.0.m-e4: AT&T/T-Mo
Viewsonic Vpad7-CWM 5.x EUv1.7b ITE Rom 2.2.2 hw107, A2SD, 3G+WiFi
HTC Droid Eris-GB 2.3.5 CM7 V.24RIP-Vanila-ICS, WiFi only (2.42.02.10.29)
HTC Ozone (unlocked GSM+CDMA) 3VO ROM: WinMo 6.5: CMHK/CN+
Sony E. W995 CID53Red, R1HA036 generic, C905 custpack
 
tuncan
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 206
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtseidner View Post
Check if your Location settings isn't off!!
 
Wutang200
Old
(Last edited by Wutang200; 22nd November 2013 at 12:25 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 154
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Manchester
It's never worked for me even with the Nexus 4. Google Location Reporting is on. Location is on and is in Battery Saving mode which uses my Wi-Fi connection to locate my phone. Their app is hopeless so I now use an app called Lookout which is a lot more reliable than the Google one.

Changed the Mode to High Accuracy but still no luck locating my phone!!!!
iPhone 4-->Nexus 4-->Nexus 5-->Moto X
 
jtseidner
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 133
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wutang200 View Post
It's never worked for me even with the Nexus 4. Google Location Reporting is on. Location is on and is in Battery Saving mode which uses my Wi-Fi connection to locate my phone. Their app is hopeless so I now use an app called Lookout which is a lot more reliable than the Google one.

Changed the Mode to High Accuracy but still no luck locating my phone!!!!
My issue isnt that it doesnt work, it's that I can't even get to the web site. I get an error 500 message when I go to the web site. It happens if I use my phone or my computer with Chrome, AOSP browser, or Internet Explorer on my PC.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes