Post Reply

[Q] TWRP issue: E:Unable to mount storage.

OP leoncheong

18th January 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Help. I have the this error when I start TWRP
Code:
E:Unable to mount storage.
This stop me from doing backup in TWRP..

I have tried to re-flash TWRP. I have also tried flash the recovery.img from Google, and then flash TWRP. The problem still there.

I even try to nearly did a factory the full factory image by doing

Code:
fastboot flash bootloader bootloader-hammerhead-HHZ11d.img
fastboot reboot-bootloader
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 >nul
fastboot flash radio radio-hammerhead-m8974a-1.0.25.0.23.img
fastboot reboot-bootloader
ping -n 5 127.0.0.1 >nul
fastboot flash system system.img
fastboot flash boot boot.img
fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot flash cache cache.img

and then restart phone,. booth into phone, and reboot to recovery and flash TWRP...
Are there anything else that I can do? Please help...
18th January 2014, 02:56 AM   |  #2  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,512
 
10,212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Are you using twrp 2.6.3.4? Go into wipe and then format data. Backup first
Last edited by jd1639; 18th January 2014 at 03:04 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #3  
Jsparta26's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit, MI
Thanks Meter: 587
 
1,399 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

Are you using twrp 2.6.3.4? Go into wipe and then format data. Backup first

He's not able to backup. That's the point of his problem. Still trying wiping dalvik and cache first. Then try data. If that don't work trying flashing cwm or Philz's touch recovery.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jsparta26 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 11:37 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I tried to wiping dalvik and cache... the problem remains.
I then tried to wipe data but preserve /data/media, which is the default action. The problem remains...

I really don't want to reset my phone to factory state with internal memory completely wiped... any help, please?
18th January 2014, 02:03 PM   |  #5  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,512
 
10,212 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by leoncheong

I tried to wiping dalvik and cache... the problem remains.
I then tried to wipe data but preserve /data/media, which is the default action. The problem remains...

I really don't want to reset my phone to factory state with internal memory completely wiped... any help, please?

Don't think you have a choice if you want the phone to work. You're going to have to format the data.
The Following User Says Thank You to jd1639 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th January 2014, 02:36 PM   |  #6  
WarRaven's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 278
 
799 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
Sound like you missed a reboot before installing custom recovery after unlocking boot.

WR

Sent from my Nexus 5
18th January 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #7  
N3xusS's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vanzo
Thanks Meter: 19
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
I solve it flashing to stock rom and re installing the recovery.. It is the only way.. I had the same problem

Inviato dal mio Nexus 7 utilizzando Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to N3xusS For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th January 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Thanks for all your suggestions! I took the pain to wipe the phone.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank