Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,086 Members 54,624 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

"Unfortunately, Phone has stopped working" error after factory reset

Tip us?
 
gee2012
Old
#21  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddbboo View Post
I had the same problem. But i did not make a backup..

How can I unninstall phone apk from recovery?
For those of you on stock flashing system.img in fastboot would have solved the problem. If on a custom rom just dirty flash the custom rom.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
ddbboo
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
For those of you on stock flashing system.img in fastboot would have solved the problem. If on a custom rom just dirty flash the custom rom.
I'm on CM 11 on i9100. I've tried to flash c11 again. But the error continues.
 
gee2012
Old
#23  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddbboo View Post
I'm on CM 11 on i9100. I've tried to flash c11 again. But the error continues.
Have you tried a full wipe followed by flashing CM and Gapps?
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
ddbboo
Old
#24  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012 View Post
Have you tried a full wipe followed by flashing CM and Gapps?
Yes.

I was using Google Dialer (replace AOSP dialer). I think maybe there is something to do with this.

I did a wipe/data factory reset then flash CM 11 then flash Core Gapps. The google dialer is still there, not the aosp dialer. And the error continues.
 
gee2012
Old
(Last edited by gee2012; 16th February 2014 at 06:27 PM.)
#25  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2805
Posts: 7,722
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Heerlen
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddbboo View Post
Yes.

I was using Google Dialer (replace AOSP dialer). I think maybe there is something to do with this.

I did a wipe/data factory reset then flash CM 11 then flash Core Gapps. The google dialer is still there, not the aosp dialer. And the error continues.
Well, i haven`t had a Samsung for a longer time now, but you could flash a sammy based rom with a full wipe and after that CM again and all should be good. Maybe better post this question in your phone`s CM thread, you`ll get more feedback there.
USE Search: /this thread /all threads/Google before posting your question, you`re most likely not the first one having this issue
 
T4zzilo
Old
#26  
T4zzilo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 210
Join Date: Jun 2013
When changing dpi the keyboard layout is broken (SwiftKey) you have to reboot or to switch keyboard then switch back. So I would recommend for v51 that changing dpi should kill or forced to reboot keyboard app.

Send from Samsung Galaxy S3 with Tapatalk.
Samsung Galaxy S3 (i9300) // temasek CM11 // (yank kernel) // xxugmk6
 
NHoadley
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ad.Shk2 View Post
Dw about it. Fixed it. Apparently there was a problem with the com.android.phone/telephony. UnInstalled them, and then factory reset my phone. Then installed the Rom again. All well thanks for you help bro.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hi, have had exact same issue as you on my nexus 4, installed a new ROM, installed PA's stock Google dialler and now if I try to install any new ROM, even after wiping user data/dalvik etc, get the phone has stopped crab repeatedly.

How did you delete com.android.phone/telephony?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...