Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." boot loop

OP woowhee

3rd April 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
I flashed a new ROM (after backing up, wiping, etc.) and finished restoring via Titanium. Then I rebooted my phone, but once I got out of the boot animation, I was greeted with "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." Then I was thrown back into the boot animation, then back to the message, then back into boot animation, etc., etc.

Anyone know how I can fix this? Do I have to go back to a full factory reset and start all over again?
Last edited by woowhee; 3rd April 2014 at 03:50 AM.
3rd April 2014, 04:01 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 16
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
It sounds like a bad flash. I would wipe and reflash the rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to beefynick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd April 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #3  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
GuGuPlace
Thanks Meter: 202
 
545 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I bet my toothbrush that the cause was titanium backup and or the data that you restored.
Never restore system data, only user apps / data.
The Following User Says Thank You to GUGUITOMTG4 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd April 2014, 06:50 AM   |  #4  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,049
 
6,716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Or you never wiped data flashing the new rom

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
3rd April 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Vigo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Sometimes, when I restore my data o get same error. I always do wipe cache and problem solved.

Enviado desde mi Nexus 5 mediante Tapatalk
3rd April 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #6  
WoodburyMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 484
 
834 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Are you installing the Google Dialer addon when you install the new rom? if so you have to first flash your regular rom and gapps, boot, configure things, go back to recovery then flash Google Dialer.

Also this would happen if you were to flash a new build of CM that has the Open Source Reverse Lookup (Open source Google Dialer like feature), then flash another ROM that doesnt have it without clearing data.
3rd April 2014, 02:51 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GUGUITOMTG4

I bet my toothbrush that the cause was titanium backup and or the data that you restored.
Never restore system data, only user apps / data.

Your toothbrush is safe.

You were right -- I had to start over and delicately restore only user apps/data. Thanks!
3rd April 2014, 05:22 PM   |  #8  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,049
 
6,716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
You just reminded me that I bought a new toothbrush at work today and I've left it in my van. Thanks. Lol

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
3rd April 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #9  
pikachukaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Thessaloníki, Greece
Thanks Meter: 2,536
 
4,102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Only solution for this is clean flash...and i hate it when it happens!!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes