Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,893 Members 50,621 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." boot loop

Tip us?
 
woowhee
Old
(Last edited by woowhee; 3rd April 2014 at 02:50 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2014
Question [Q] "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." boot loop

I flashed a new ROM (after backing up, wiping, etc.) and finished restoring via Titanium. Then I rebooted my phone, but once I got out of the boot animation, I was greeted with "Unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped." Then I was thrown back into the boot animation, then back to the message, then back into boot animation, etc., etc.

Anyone know how I can fix this? Do I have to go back to a full factory reset and start all over again?
 
beefynick
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 66
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Ohio
It sounds like a bad flash. I would wipe and reflash the rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to beefynick For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
GUGUITOMTG4
Old
#3  
GUGUITOMTG4's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 201
Posts: 530
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: GuGuPlace
I bet my toothbrush that the cause was titanium backup and or the data that you restored.
Never restore system data, only user apps / data.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -{()}- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Following User Says Thank You to GUGUITOMTG4 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ben36
Old
#4  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1601
Posts: 5,778
Join Date: Jun 2012
Or you never wiped data flashing the new rom

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
kitoos
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 33
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vigo
Sometimes, when I restore my data o get same error. I always do wipe cache and problem solved.

Enviado desde mi Nexus 5 mediante Tapatalk
 
WoodburyMan
Old
#6  
WoodburyMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 475
Posts: 812
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Connecticut
Are you installing the Google Dialer addon when you install the new rom? if so you have to first flash your regular rom and gapps, boot, configure things, go back to recovery then flash Google Dialer.

Also this would happen if you were to flash a new build of CM that has the Open Source Reverse Lookup (Open source Google Dialer like feature), then flash another ROM that doesnt have it without clearing data.
Black OnePLus 64gb Android 4.4.4 Unofficial SlimROM Daily Builds
White Nexus 5 32gb Android 4.4.4 Unofficial SlimROM Daily Builds
Nexus 7 2013 Android 4.4.4 Unofficial SlimROM Daily Builds
Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 Android 4.4.4 Unofficial SlimROM Daily Builds
Archos Home Connect 35 4gb Android 2.2 Rooted Stock Firmware 2.4.83
 
woowhee
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 77
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by GUGUITOMTG4 View Post
I bet my toothbrush that the cause was titanium backup and or the data that you restored.
Never restore system data, only user apps / data.
Your toothbrush is safe.

You were right -- I had to start over and delicately restore only user apps/data. Thanks!
 
Ben36
Old
#8  
Ben36's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1601
Posts: 5,778
Join Date: Jun 2012
You just reminded me that I bought a new toothbrush at work today and I've left it in my van. Thanks. Lol

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
pikachukaki
Old
#9  
pikachukaki's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2517
Posts: 3,949
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Thessaloníki, Greece

 
DONATE TO ME
Only solution for this is clean flash...and i hate it when it happens!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more

Revert to Stock Recovery Effortless with Simple Recovery Switcher

Android updates released as OTA packages are very easy to apply,but they … more