Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Unknown Imei,baseband,Sensors not working,random reboots

OP akshitgupta95

7th April 2014, 10:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
hey,one day my phone was going crazyand laggy.no sensors were working.So i decided to restore from Cwm backup i made earlier.After that my phone shows unknown baseband and imei and same sensor problem and also getting random reboots.
i have tried flashing factory images,deleting persist/sensors/sns file,but still facing the problems.
also in fastboot it shows me the baseband version but it is only in about phone where it says baseband unknown.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Last edited by akshitgupta95; 7th April 2014 at 10:27 AM.
7th April 2014, 11:50 AM   |  #2  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,280
 
8,896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak****gupta95

hey,one day my phone was going crazyand laggy.no sensors were working.So i decided to restore from Cwm backup i made earlier.After that my phone shows unknown baseband and imei and same sensor problem and also getting random reboots.
i have tried flashing factory images,deleting persist/sensors/sns file,but still facing the problems.
also in fastboot it shows me the baseband version but it is only in about phone where it says baseband unknown.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

You flashed the full Google factory image (flash-all.batt) in fastboot and your issue still not solved? Do you see a Imei number when you type in dialpad *#06# and a Macadress in about the phone? Have you backed-up your EFS folder? Start with flashing the cache.img in fastboot (fastboot flash cache cache.img), that helps sometimes.
Last edited by gee2012; 7th April 2014 at 11:53 AM.
7th April 2014, 03:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
already done
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

You flashed the full Google factory image (flash-all.batt) in fastboot and your issue still not solved? Do you see a Imei number when you type in dialpad *#06# and a Macadress in about the phone? Have you backed-up your EFS folder? Start with flashing the cache.img in fastboot (fastboot flash cache cache.img), that helps sometimes.

yes i flashed full factory image several times.
no idon't see imei in dialpad.
yes i see a wifi mac adress.
No i have not backed up efs. but i dont think efs is the problem as it says unknown baseband.
yes i have also flashed cashe.img in fastboot.
7th April 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #4  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,280
 
8,896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak****gupta95

yes i flashed full factory image several times.
no idon't see imei in dialpad.
yes i see a wifi mac adress.
No i have not backed up efs. but i dont think efs is the problem as it says unknown baseband.
yes i have also flashed cashe.img in fastboot.

Can you still make calls?
7th April 2014, 04:50 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by gee2012

Can you still make calls?

no i am unable to make calls.
7th April 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #6  
gee2012's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Heerlen
Thanks Meter: 3,280
 
8,896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak****gupta95

no i am unable to make calls.

Well, imo the EFS file is corrupted, you will need a new motherboard to fix the issue i`am afraid. Sorry mate, hope i`am wrong and maybe someone else has a different opinion that can help you
7th April 2014, 06:23 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 173
 
805 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
these are the exact symptoms of a corrupt EFS, and because you don't have a backup your phone is screwed and you will need a new motherboard. always backup EFS the moment you get your phone... That's what everybody says.

If I were you in this situation I'd salvage as many sellable parts of the phone (screen, battery etc), and use the money to buy a completely new phone. Otherwise I will just send it in for replacement

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
8th April 2014, 09:34 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
don't think efs messed up
I don't think that the efs is messed up.I only did a restore from backup.moreover I had never flashed any custom ROM on the device.I was running stock ROM with xposed and restored stock ROM.Also,the day this thing happened,I flashed factory image several times and was unable to fix the problem.However,the next day it became fine automatically and was showing baseband and imei.Then I just power off the phone.When I turned it on,I was again not able to see imei.Since then I have been unable to get imei back.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes