MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

[Q] Viper4Android + Poweramp.

28th May 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #1  
wojwem19's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Piaseczno
Thanks Meter: 9
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
People could you help me? Got a problem with poweramp + V4A. I cant force them to work together. Viper is working perefctly fine on apollo. Do you use poweramp and what do you do to be able to use this awesome V4A ? ( Tried to turn MusicFX in poweramp but it changed nothing. )
28th May 2014, 01:26 PM   |  #2  
1c3_5n0w's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 131
 
471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
This should be in the V4A thread as it isn't device but more software specific. Have you disabled PowerAmp's EQ?

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd June 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #3  
vergilbt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 173
 
614 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Disable "direct volume control"under settings--audio--advanced.

Solution for me...
Last edited by vergilbt; 22nd June 2014 at 07:25 PM.
22nd June 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,181
 
3,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
..... And enable music FX.

- Sent from an IceCold Hammerhead!
23rd June 2014, 04:00 PM   |  #5  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Somewhere quiet.
Thanks Meter: 1,758
 
3,046 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vergilbt

Disable "direct volume control"under settings--audio--advanced.

Solution for me...

I don't use Poweramp, but when I installed it for no reason that option was blacked out lol.
23rd June 2014, 08:24 PM   |  #6  
hucifer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
I had problems with V4A resetting on boot all the time with Poweramp.

Now I just use Faux Sound to boost the volume.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank