Lollipop for OnePlus One Enters Testing Stage

Cyanogen just announced on their twitter that their CyanogenMod Lollipop build for the OnePlus … more

Xiaomi Business Model Unlike Usually Conceived

This article explains how Xiaomi sells phones not just to be a mobile OEM, but also to seed … more

Note 4 Launcher Theme Collection

If you like the features and integration of the TouchWiz Launcher on your Note 4, FrenchFamousTeam put … more

Verizon Allows Customers to Opt Out of Supercookies

Following the controversy that Verizon’s zombie “supercookies” … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Viper4Android + Poweramp.

OP wojwem19

28th May 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #1  
wojwem19's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Warsaw
Thanks Meter: 37
 
222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
People could you help me? Got a problem with poweramp + V4A. I cant force them to work together. Viper is working perefctly fine on apollo. Do you use poweramp and what do you do to be able to use this awesome V4A ? ( Tried to turn MusicFX in poweramp but it changed nothing. )
28th May 2014, 02:26 PM   |  #2  
1c3_5n0w's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 131
 
471 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
This should be in the V4A thread as it isn't device but more software specific. Have you disabled PowerAmp's EQ?

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd June 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #3  
vergilbt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 197
 
700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Disable "direct volume control"under settings--audio--advanced.

Solution for me...
Last edited by vergilbt; 22nd June 2014 at 08:25 PM.
22nd June 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,455
 
4,237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
..... And enable music FX.

- Sent from an IceCold Hammerhead!
23rd June 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #5  
Lethargy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In a daydream
Thanks Meter: 2,943
 
4,727 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vergilbt

Disable "direct volume control"under settings--audio--advanced.

Solution for me...

I don't use Poweramp, but when I installed it for no reason that option was blacked out lol.
23rd June 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #6  
hucifer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
I had problems with V4A resetting on boot all the time with Poweramp.

Now I just use Faux Sound to boost the volume.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes