Top Forum Discussions

[Q] Viper4Android + Poweramp.

289 posts
Thanks Meter: 45
By wojwem19, Senior Member on 28th May 2014, 01:08 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
People could you help me? Got a problem with poweramp + V4A. I cant force them to work together. Viper is working perefctly fine on apollo. Do you use poweramp and what do you do to be able to use this awesome V4A ? ( Tried to turn MusicFX in poweramp but it changed nothing. )
28th May 2014, 01:26 PM |#2  
1c3_5n0w's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 132
Donate to Me
This should be in the V4A thread as it isn't device but more software specific. Have you disabled PowerAmp's EQ?

Sent from my XT1032 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd June 2014, 07:20 PM |#3  
vergilbt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 283
Disable "direct volume control"under settings--audio--advanced.

Solution for me...
Last edited by vergilbt; 22nd June 2014 at 07:25 PM.
22nd June 2014, 07:37 PM |#4  
vin4yak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,462
..... And enable music FX.

- Sent from an IceCold Hammerhead!
23rd June 2014, 04:00 PM |#5  
Elluel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag えうれる
Thanks Meter: 3,216
Originally Posted by vergilbt

Disable "direct volume control"under settings--audio--advanced.

Solution for me...

I don't use Poweramp, but when I installed it for no reason that option was blacked out lol.
23rd June 2014, 08:24 PM |#6  
hucifer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
I had problems with V4A resetting on boot all the time with Poweramp.

Now I just use Faux Sound to boost the volume.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes