Unofficial Android 4.4 Lands on Three Mediatek Devices

For the last few years, devices with MTK systems-on-chip haven’t received much … more

MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Weak LTE signal

OP Android.Addiction

11th January 2014, 03:53 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I have the Google Nexus 5 and in the Dallas, TX area I'm seeing VERY weak LTE signals. Inside buildings, connectivity is completely cut off (no bars). Outside is better, but I can literally wrap both my hands and cover my phone and it kills the signal completely.

I tried various APN changes I found on Google and XDA but nothing helps. Anyone having this problem? I swapped to AT&T prepaid in the meantime and signals are absolutely fantastic. However I have problems with T-mobile connectivity on this phone no matter where I go in the metroplex.
11th January 2014, 03:56 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
457 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I'll just guess and say T-Mobile suck in your area
11th January 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
1,283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android.Addiction

I have the Google Nexus 5 and in the Dallas, TX area I'm seeing VERY weak LTE signals. Inside buildings, connectivity is completely cut off (no bars). Outside is better, but I can literally wrap both my hands and cover my phone and it kills the signal completely.

I tried various APN changes I found on Google and XDA but nothing helps. Anyone having this problem? I swapped to AT&T prepaid in the meantime and signals are absolutely fantastic. However I have problems with T-mobile connectivity on this phone no matter where I go in the metroplex.

Download an app on the google play store called Signal Check and report to me your DBM in LTE

---------- Post added at 04:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:41 AM ----------



How old is your T-Mobile LTE market for Maui LTE just lit up 3 weeks ago and there still tweaking it so far they replaced only 2 panels on their sites I assume testing. Because I get five bars of hspa+ but LTE is one bar and hspa is serving from the same cell site as LTE

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
11th January 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by markdapimp

Download an app on the google play store called Signal Check and report to me your DBM in LTE

---------- Post added at 04:52 AM ---------- Previous post was at 04:41 AM ----------



How old is your T-Mobile LTE market for Maui LTE just lit up 3 weeks ago and there still tweaking it so far they replaced only 2 panels on their sites I assume testing. Because I get five bars of hspa+ but LTE is one bar and hspa is serving from the same cell site as LTE

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Attached.

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1389415860617.jpg
Views:	629
Size:	84.0 KB
ID:	2507929

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
11th January 2014, 05:55 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
1,283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
You do have a weaker LTE signal, try going settings, more, mobile networks, preferred network type

select 3G, report the dbm
11th January 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #6  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,227
 
4,516 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Donate to Me
More
Here's mine



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
11th January 2014, 06:03 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 328
 
1,283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

Here's mine



Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

excellent results!
11th January 2014, 06:06 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I did as you asked and it would rapidly swap between three different connection modes. I have attached corresponding screenshots.

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1389416661005.jpg
Views:	498
Size:	81.8 KB
ID:	2507943Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1389416684416.jpg
Views:	483
Size:	82.0 KB
ID:	2507944Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1389416706156.jpg
Views:	480
Size:	81.4 KB
ID:	2507945

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
11th January 2014, 06:22 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android.Addiction

I have the Google Nexus 5 and in the Dallas, TX area I'm seeing VERY weak LTE signals. Inside buildings, connectivity is completely cut off (no bars). Outside is better, but I can literally wrap both my hands and cover my phone and it kills the signal completely.

I tried various APN changes I found on Google and XDA but nothing helps. Anyone having this problem? I swapped to AT&T prepaid in the meantime and signals are absolutely fantastic. However I have problems with T-mobile connectivity on this phone no matter where I go in the metroplex.

Very weak in Frisco area, just use 3G instead of LTE, if you don't really need the speed.
11th January 2014, 06:23 AM   |  #10  
mr.r9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 46
 
542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2006
More
I have the same issue, LTE is bad, but then the phone all by itself jumps to 3G and I loose the signal for 5/10 seconds while it's changing.
Why is that? Is it because of the modem or because of the infrastructure?

---------- Post added at 08:23 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:22 AM ----------

I have the same issue, LTE has low signal, but then the phone all by itself jumps to 3G and I loose the signal for 5/10 seconds while it's changing.
Why is that? Is it because of the modem or because of the infrastructure?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes