Post Reply

Phone [Q] Can't establish a reliable connection to the Play Store

OP Skippery

10th July 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hey guys,

I know that many of you have given a bunch of solutions to the error message saying that the play store can't establish a reliable connection. However, I've tried all of those methods and none have worked. I got here in the first place because I couldn't connect to the play store. When I cleared data, I was logged out and couldn't log back in. I've tried editing the host file using total commander,clearing cache/data, and even a factory reset. Do you guys have any solutions? Thanks in advance.
10th July 2014, 08:53 PM   |  #2  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 2,102
 
3,188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Did you run Towelroot?

If so a friend of mine went into system/etc/hosts and commented out one of the IP addresses and it worked fine. Factory resetting doesn't change back system files to my knowledge.
11th July 2014, 11:30 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick

Did you run Towelroot?

If so a friend of mine went into system/etc/hosts and commented out one of the IP addresses and it worked fine. Factory resetting doesn't change back system files
to my knowledge.



I'm not sure what towel root is, but that is exactly what I did using total commander. I put a # before the second address. That didn't work. Also, since resetting won't change system files, I tried flashing a factory image. However, when I try to download the latest image on my PC, the download shows up as a document and not as a zipped file. That means that there is no flash-all script to run. I've reached a wall lol if you could think of anything that would work, I would appreciate that. Also, thanks for replying!
11th July 2014, 11:33 AM   |  #4  
TheLastSidekick's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Springfield, Massachusetts
Thanks Meter: 2,102
 
3,188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Winrarlabs.com and get latest WinRAR and extract the .tgz file with WinRAR to same directory as fastboot. Flash all script will be there once you extract .tgz
The Following User Says Thank You to TheLastSidekick For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 11:43 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLastSidekick

Winrarlabs.com and get latest WinRAR and extract the .tgz file with WinRAR to same directory as fastboot. Flash all script will be there once you extract .tgz

So I zip the document, and then extract it to the fastboot directory?
11th July 2014, 11:47 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippery

So I zip the document, and then extract it to the fastboot directory?

Or is there even a need to zip the file? Sorry real tech noob here
11th July 2014, 01:19 PM   |  #7  
vin4yak's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,317
 
3,990 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippery

Or is there even a need to zip the file? Sorry real tech noob here

Install winrar. Open the .tgz file via winrar and then extract all the files you get there. flash-all file will be among those files
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Install winrar. Open the .tgz file via winrar and then extract all the files you get there. flash-all file will be among those files


Thanks guys
Last edited by Skippery; 11th July 2014 at 04:16 PM. Reason: didnt read post above
11th July 2014, 04:15 PM   |  #9  
vin4yak's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,317
 
3,990 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skippery

Thanks guys

Do you know where I could install WinRar for free (Windows 8 64-bit)?

Here you go: http://www.filehippo.com/download_winrar_64/
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Really appreciate this. Thanked ya both.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank