FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Wifi tether error

5,025 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,696
 
By FuMMoD, Recognized Contributor on 6th April 2014, 07:11 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd May 2014, 11:28 PM |#11  
havanahjoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 280
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickdubs

Same issues here. Deleting the wifi folder didnt do jack but loose all my profiles. Im on cm 11 alwasy latest night. What are we missing here? Stopped working maybe a month ago

I had to do a factory reset (delete all user data) and that fixed it. I then restored all my app data with Titanium Backup

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
 
4th May 2014, 01:24 PM |#12  
FuMMoD's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,696
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickdubs

Same issues here. Deleting the wifi folder didnt do jack but loose all my profiles. Im on cm 11 alwasy latest night. What are we missing here? Stopped working maybe a month ago

For me it comes and goes on it's own. I won't change apps or the rom and it'll change by itself. The only thing I do flash is my kernel updates. The kernel doesn't affect WiFi though so idk.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
5th May 2014, 02:10 PM |#13  
five40's Avatar
Senior Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

For me it comes and goes on it's own. I won't change apps or the rom and it'll change by itself. The only thing I do flash is my kernel updates. The kernel doesn't affect WiFi though so idk.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Only a Factory erase or flashing another ROM worked for me.
Deleting the recommended folder did not help.
5th May 2014, 09:35 PM |#14  
Staggerlee66's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
It's not cm. I'm stuck with it on stock. No ryme or reason

From my mobile telephony device.
8th May 2014, 07:14 PM |#15  
FuMMoD's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag South Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,696
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Staggerlee66

It's not cm. I'm stuck with it on stock. No ryme or reason

From my mobile telephony device.

I've gotten it on cm and Aosp based roms. I never ran stock, not even when I bought my phone did it boot into stock. It works flawlessly with cataclysm though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to FuMMoD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th May 2014, 04:32 AM |#16  
drawde40599's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,933
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

I've gotten it on cm and Aosp based roms. I never ran stock, not even when I bought my phone did it boot into stock. It works flawlessly with cataclysm though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I didn't realize I had the issue till I seen your post in elementalx , I'm running stock .
28th May 2014, 06:23 AM |#17  
drawde40599's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,933
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD

I've gotten it on cm and Aosp based roms. I never ran stock, not even when I bought my phone did it boot into stock. It works flawlessly with cataclysm though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

I'm sure u would have posted if u did but ill ask anyways , have u learn anything new on this subject ? (Broken tether)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes