Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,051 Members 53,993 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi tether error

Tip us?
 
havanahjoe
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 582
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: San Diego
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickdubs View Post
Same issues here. Deleting the wifi folder didnt do jack but loose all my profiles. Im on cm 11 alwasy latest night. What are we missing here? Stopped working maybe a month ago
I had to do a factory reset (delete all user data) and that fixed it. I then restored all my app data with Titanium Backup

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
FuMMoD
Old
#12  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2214
Posts: 4,516
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickdubs View Post
Same issues here. Deleting the wifi folder didnt do jack but loose all my profiles. Im on cm 11 alwasy latest night. What are we missing here? Stopped working maybe a month ago
For me it comes and goes on it's own. I won't change apps or the rom and it'll change by itself. The only thing I do flash is my kernel updates. The kernel doesn't affect WiFi though so idk.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
five40
Old
#13  
five40's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 347
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NYC
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD View Post
For me it comes and goes on it's own. I won't change apps or the rom and it'll change by itself. The only thing I do flash is my kernel updates. The kernel doesn't affect WiFi though so idk.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Only a Factory erase or flashing another ROM worked for me.
Deleting the recommended folder did not help.
Got Speed?!
 
Staggerlee66
Old
#14  
Staggerlee66's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 33
Join Date: Mar 2014
It's not cm. I'm stuck with it on stock. No ryme or reason

From my mobile telephony device.
 
FuMMoD
Old
#15  
FuMMoD's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2214
Posts: 4,516
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Florida

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Staggerlee66 View Post
It's not cm. I'm stuck with it on stock. No ryme or reason

From my mobile telephony device.
I've gotten it on cm and Aosp based roms. I never ran stock, not even when I bought my phone did it boot into stock. It works flawlessly with cataclysm though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to FuMMoD For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
drawde40599
Old
#16  
drawde40599's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1583
Posts: 4,633
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD View Post
I've gotten it on cm and Aosp based roms. I never ran stock, not even when I bought my phone did it boot into stock. It works flawlessly with cataclysm though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I didn't realize I had the issue till I seen your post in elementalx , I'm running stock .
 
drawde40599
Old
#17  
drawde40599's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1583
Posts: 4,633
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuMMoD View Post
I've gotten it on cm and Aosp based roms. I never ran stock, not even when I bought my phone did it boot into stock. It works flawlessly with cataclysm though.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
I'm sure u would have posted if u did but ill ask anyways , have u learn anything new on this subject ? (Broken tether)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...