FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[Q] WiFi Tether from Nexus 5 to PS3 problems

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Topsykret23, Junior Member on 31st May 2014, 07:53 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys. Can some one please tell me what i should do on my Nexus to get it to connect to the PS3?

So I've scoured the forums looking for my exact problem but to no avail. I am trying to connect my wifi hotspot to my ps3 to watch netflix basically. I can get the wifi connected from phone to computer with no problem (thats what im using now). However, when i scan my PS3 for wifi signals, the only thing thats comes up are the usual wifi signals from the neioghbors. I've tried all the settings i can find on the web but nothing works, like changing device info to Optimus 2 and softap. I'm using a rooted Nexus with the Wifi tether app. under Settings, Change device, i dont see my phone make or madel. Maybe that has something to do with it. I have no idea... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Sincerely,
A guy who just wants to watch netflix on his stupid ps3
 
 
31st May 2014, 02:53 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topsykret23

Hey guys. Can some one please tell me what i should do on my Nexus to get it to connect to the PS3?

So I've scoured the forums looking for my exact problem but to no avail. I am trying to connect my wifi hotspot to my ps3 to watch netflix basically. I can get the wifi connected from phone to computer with no problem (thats what im using now). However, when i scan my PS3 for wifi signals, the only thing thats comes up are the usual wifi signals from the neioghbors. I've tried all the settings i can find on the web but nothing works, like changing device info to Optimus 2 and softap. I'm using a rooted Nexus with the Wifi tether app. under Settings, Change device, i dont see my phone make or madel. Maybe that has something to do with it. I have no idea... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Sincerely,
A guy who just wants to watch netflix on his stupid ps3

Why not use the built in wifi hotspot? its in more networks i believe
The Following User Says Thank You to NaRiNe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2014, 07:53 PM |#3  
Topsykret23's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Nederland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaRiNe

Why not use the built in wifi hotspot? its in more networks i believe

Because rooting and the wifihotspot app are free silly.
1st June 2014, 02:36 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topsykret23

Because rooting and the wifihotspot app are free silly.

lol i don't understand.. so is the wifi tethering that comes with your phone
1st June 2014, 02:49 AM |#5  
Topsykret23's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Nederland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaRiNe

lol i don't understand.. so is the wifi tethering that comes with your phone

Sorry I should have added that the wifi hotspot that comes with my phone only works if I subscribe to it, adding extra to my bill. It turns on yes but no data is transferred that way.
1st June 2014, 04:06 AM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topsykret23

Sorry I should have added that the wifi hotspot that comes with my phone only works if I subscribe to it, adding extra to my bill. It turns on yes but no data is transferred that way.

ohhhhh i understand now.. i'm not use to hotspot limit that carrier impose on you all since we're still on 3g in my country lol.. you ever tried foxfi?
1st June 2014, 08:55 AM |#7  
Topsykret23's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Nederland
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaRiNe

ohhhhh i understand now.. i'm not use to hotspot limit that carrier impose on you all since we're still on 3g in my country lol.. you ever tried foxfi?

Why yes I have. I paid for the full version. It works great and is easy to use. Same problem when I do the hotapot though.
4th June 2014, 03:12 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
http://forums.androidcentral.com/mot...e-no-root.html

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes