Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,781,214 Members 43,567 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] WiFi Tether from Nexus 5 to PS3 problems

Tip us?
 
Topsykret23
Old
#1  
Topsykret23's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nederland
Default [Q] WiFi Tether from Nexus 5 to PS3 problems

Hey guys. Can some one please tell me what i should do on my Nexus to get it to connect to the PS3?

So I've scoured the forums looking for my exact problem but to no avail. I am trying to connect my wifi hotspot to my ps3 to watch netflix basically. I can get the wifi connected from phone to computer with no problem (thats what im using now). However, when i scan my PS3 for wifi signals, the only thing thats comes up are the usual wifi signals from the neioghbors. I've tried all the settings i can find on the web but nothing works, like changing device info to Optimus 2 and softap. I'm using a rooted Nexus with the Wifi tether app. under Settings, Change device, i dont see my phone make or madel. Maybe that has something to do with it. I have no idea... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Sincerely,
A guy who just wants to watch netflix on his stupid ps3
 
NaRiNe
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topsykret23 View Post
Hey guys. Can some one please tell me what i should do on my Nexus to get it to connect to the PS3?

So I've scoured the forums looking for my exact problem but to no avail. I am trying to connect my wifi hotspot to my ps3 to watch netflix basically. I can get the wifi connected from phone to computer with no problem (thats what im using now). However, when i scan my PS3 for wifi signals, the only thing thats comes up are the usual wifi signals from the neioghbors. I've tried all the settings i can find on the web but nothing works, like changing device info to Optimus 2 and softap. I'm using a rooted Nexus with the Wifi tether app. under Settings, Change device, i dont see my phone make or madel. Maybe that has something to do with it. I have no idea... Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Sincerely,
A guy who just wants to watch netflix on his stupid ps3
Why not use the built in wifi hotspot? its in more networks i believe
The Following User Says Thank You to NaRiNe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Topsykret23
Old
#3  
Topsykret23's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nederland
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaRiNe View Post
Why not use the built in wifi hotspot? its in more networks i believe
Because rooting and the wifihotspot app are free silly.
 
NaRiNe
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topsykret23 View Post
Because rooting and the wifihotspot app are free silly.
lol i don't understand.. so is the wifi tethering that comes with your phone
 
Topsykret23
Old
#5  
Topsykret23's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nederland
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaRiNe View Post
lol i don't understand.. so is the wifi tethering that comes with your phone
Sorry I should have added that the wifi hotspot that comes with my phone only works if I subscribe to it, adding extra to my bill. It turns on yes but no data is transferred that way.
 
NaRiNe
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 22
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Topsykret23 View Post
Sorry I should have added that the wifi hotspot that comes with my phone only works if I subscribe to it, adding extra to my bill. It turns on yes but no data is transferred that way.
ohhhhh i understand now.. i'm not use to hotspot limit that carrier impose on you all since we're still on 3g in my country lol.. you ever tried foxfi?
 
Topsykret23
Old
#7  
Topsykret23's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Nederland
Quote:
Originally Posted by NaRiNe View Post
ohhhhh i understand now.. i'm not use to hotspot limit that carrier impose on you all since we're still on 3g in my country lol.. you ever tried foxfi?
Why yes I have. I paid for the full version. It works great and is easy to use. Same problem when I do the hotapot though.
 
Akoolive
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 268
Join Date: Oct 2010
http://forums.androidcentral.com/mot...e-no-root.html

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Give Your Android Wear Device a Lock Screen with Lockable

Without a doubt,Android Wear is one of the most frequently talked abouttopics of … more

Forums Added for the LG G Watch R and Samsung Gear S

A little over a week ago, LG “inadvertently” let the world know about the … more

Secrecy App Goes Open Source, New LG Android Wear Device! – XDA Developer TV

Secrecy encryption app goes open source! That and much … more

Pushbullet Updated with SMS Send Ability

Pushbullet is one of thoseapplications that every Android lover should have installed on his or … more