Post Reply

[Q] WPA-Enterprise Configuration

OP imarvind

24th January 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Hi

Does anyone know how to import the wireless authentication certificate from Win7 (for a WPA-Enterprise Wifi Nework - most corporate wifi networks), and install it on Android ?

Use case: I have a laptop that connects to my work wifi using a stored certificate and would like my phone to connect to the corporate wifi as well.

Also, the company does not 'officially' support Android phones. Only BB and iPhone allowed.
24th January 2014, 12:55 PM   |  #2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,262
 
23,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imarvind

Hi

Does anyone know how to import the wireless authentication certificate from Win7 (for a WPA-Enterprise Wifi Nework - most corporate wifi networks), and install it on Android ?

Use case: I have a laptop that connects to my work wifi using a stored certificate and would like my phone to connect to the corporate wifi as well.

Also, the company does not 'officially' support Android phones. Only BB and iPhone allowed.

Your IT let you connect BB and Iphones on the Corporate Network?

Look, as an IT administrator I'm going to say this... if your IT department wanted you to connect your Android device to the corporate network, they would provision it for you. If they are not provisioning it for you, you're probably breaking company policy. Even if it were possible, there's no way I'd help you do this.
24th January 2014, 01:13 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Your IT let you connect BB and Iphones on the Corporate Network?

Look, as an IT administrator I'm going to say this... if your IT department wanted you to connect your Android device to the corporate network, they would provision it for you. If they are not provisioning it for you, you're probably breaking company policy. Even if it were possible, there's no way I'd help you do this.

I see. Well that's like saying - 'If Samsung wanted you to have KitKat on their older models, they'd provision it for you. I will not help you install kangs'.

Thanks anyway. I'll look elsewhere
24th January 2014, 02:50 PM   |  #4  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Thanks Meter: 12,262
 
23,260 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imarvind

I see. Well that's like saying - 'If Samsung wanted you to have KitKat on their older models, they'd provision it for you. I will not help you install kangs'.

Not really, no. Installing a Kang is not affecting someone's corporate network, putting it at risk and putting your job at risk and potentially causing massive problems for your IT department.

It's more akin to saying "My company doesn't want me to have a corporate credit card. They've given me the numbers for online purchases but I want to use it in a physical shop. Can you help me print the details to a blank card"

anyway, I said "even if it was possible", meaning in other words "it's not possible"
24th January 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Termoli
Thanks Meter: 43
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU

Not really, no. Installing a Kang is not affecting someone's corporate network, putting it at risk and putting your job at risk and potentially causing massive problems for your IT department.

It's more akin to saying "My company doesn't want me to have a corporate credit card. They've given me the numbers for online purchases but I want to use it in a physical shop. Can you help me print the details to a blank card"

anyway, I said "even if it was possible", meaning in other words "it's not possible"

I full quote.

Anyway, on serious networks the are always port-security enabled and several checks at access and distributions layers. Say that, @imarvind, even if you can import your certificate, this is does not mean that you can reach connectivity
Last edited by int-; 24th January 2014 at 03:03 PM. Reason: mistake.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank