Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 46,551 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

xposed Framework issue

Tip us?
 
iammrhappy123
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2014
Default xposed Framework issue

Hey all

I'm tryin to install xposed framework. But I keep on getting the error "Failed to get root access"

I'm a noob here, so i'm not too sure what is going on. I am rooted on omnirom using twrp bootloader. I'm pretty sure I've done everything right as far as rooting.

Any ideas?

thanks in advanced.
 
rootSU
Old
#2  
rootSU's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10045
Posts: 21,178
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Oxenhope, West Yorkshire, UK
Can other apps get root access? Titanium backup for example?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Want to root/unroot? All important guides and info threads are contained within the "Sticky Roll-up" thread in General. Click the link below to get there!



Philz Touch Recovery with passkey secure lock

I do NOT reply to support queries over PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rootSU For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jsgraphicart
Old
(Last edited by jsgraphicart; 30th April 2014 at 11:01 PM.)
#3  
jsgraphicart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1379
Posts: 4,763
Join Date: Nov 2011
Are you using the ART runtime? Because Xposed is not compatible with it.

EDIT: I missed where this was a root problem. But my statement still stands. lol
The Following User Says Thank You to jsgraphicart For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
iammrhappy123
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootSU View Post
Can other apps get root access? Titanium backup for example?

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsgraphicart View Post
Are you using the ART runtime? Because Xposed is not compatible with it.

EDIT: I missed where this was a root problem. But my statement still stands. lol
hey guys thanks for replying.

Titanium backup works. When I installed it right now, SuperSU asked for permission. I granted.

I noticed that for Fast/Auto app install: it has a red x and says HyperShell needed. Does that have anything to do with it?


And I am not runnning ART runtime lol
 
iammrhappy123
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by iammrhappy123 View Post
hey guys thanks for replying.

Titanium backup works. When I installed it right now, SuperSU asked for permission. I granted.

I noticed that for Fast/Auto app install: it has a red x and says HyperShell needed. Does that have anything to do with it?


And I am not runnning ART runtime lol

Weird, I reinstalled SuperSU and installed the SuperSU free app and now it works. What gives? haha

Thanks for your guys' quick responses! Great forum!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes