Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 38,921 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Youtube app not working after update(v5.5.27) anyone else?

Tip us?
 
gaurav2009
Old
#1  
gaurav2009's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 162
Posts: 792
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Youtube app not working after update(v5.5.27) anyone else?

Youtube app just fc's after the update anyone else having same problem i m on stock 4.4.2 rom..
 
Zepius
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,078
Posts: 2,849
Join Date: Mar 2011
do you have the xposed module youtube adaway? if so, you need to update it and that should fix your issue.
Go back to stock on your nexus 5 using this guide: here

Tired of paying too much money for your phone plan? go prepaid!

Save money on refills for your prepaid plans: Use Callingmart

-Zep
The Following User Says Thank You to Zepius For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
EddyOS
Old
#3  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3,044
Posts: 13,291
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside
Quote:
Originally Posted by gaurav2009 View Post
Youtube app just fc's after the update anyone else having same problem i m on stock 4.4.2 rom..
No I don't have the issue, all working fine for me
Google Nexus 5 D821 (Black) 32GB
ROM: Android 4.4.4 (KTU84P) | Bootloader: HHZ11K | Recovery: Stock | Radio: 2.0.50.1.16 | Kernel: Stock

OnePlus One A0001 (Sandstone Grey) 64GB *** AWAITING DELIVERY ***
ROM: CyanogenMod 11S (XNPH33R) | Bootloader: Stock | Recovery: Stock | Radio: Stock | Kernel: Stock

If you have a question, great - but DO NOT PM ME WITH IT!!! | [GUIDE] Return your EU M8 to 100% Stock (S-OFF Required) | [GUIDE] Return your OPO to 100% Stock
The Following User Says Thank You to EddyOS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gaurav2009
Old
#4  
gaurav2009's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 162
Posts: 792
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zepius View Post
do you have the xposed module youtube adaway? if so, you need to update it and that should fix your issue.
Omg man,you are a life saver thanks a ton it fixes it
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes