5,596,179 Members 34,566 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MultiROM][14.04][4.4.2 base] Ubuntu Touch on Nexus 5 testing builds [LINK UP]

Tip us?
 
bluegizmo83
Old
#211  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 182
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Quote:
Originally Posted by trh1341 View Post
Haha its no problem! I'm glad I can help!

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Oh and one more bug I forgot to mention... Adjusting the screen brightness has no effect...

Is there a place to report bugs for the N5 Ubuntu Touch builds? I'm sure most of these bug are already known by the devs, but if I could help out by submitting bugs I'd be glad to do so.
 
Truthiswithin
Old
#212  
Truthiswithin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 115
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by RimSide View Post
I don't know if this issue has been posted or if its just me since I havent seen it anywhere, but it seems that mobile data doesn't work on the 250 release or any before that. I had data working for five minutes on the 236 something release tho... Is there a way to fix this?
I got data working via the following comment on launchpad:

It is not a comment on this bug but for the people who whish to set up their APN settings manually here a how to on how they should do it. (took me ages to found out how to do it so it could be useful to put it here)

adb shell (into your phone)
cd /usr/share/ofono/scripts/ (go to ofono scripts folder)

python create-internet-context yourapnhere

and reboot your phone you should now have a little 3g icon working \o/
The Following User Says Thank You to Truthiswithin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Enri1196
Old
#213  
Enri1196's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 66
Join Date: Apr 2013
Hi Guys,

I was wondering if are there any news about this awesome project?? I'm not asking for ETA's or anything i just want to know if it's still in development, because i'm really interested on Ubuntu Touch.

Nexus 5!!! 32GB
ROM: CyanogenMod
Kernel: StockCM


Last device:
Xperia Play: Got broken trying to understand how to fix it XD
 
lolpok
Old
#214  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 162
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluegizmo83 View Post
Yes, it does... BUT, this is not a stable build yet... I wouldn't even call it a beta, its more like a very pre-alpha build! The devs are doing they're best though, they put in a lot of hard work porting this to our N5's, and they continue to put in a lot of hard work improving it with every build released. Be patient, in time it will be a beautiful flawless OS port!
Yeah sure
i like pie
 
sellers86
Old
#215  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 252
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolpok View Post
Yeah sure
If you use multirom to install it, those builds are updated very regularly.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
 
habitformer
Old
#216  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 180
Posts: 457
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: daytona beach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Truthiswithin View Post
I got data working via the following comment on launchpad:

It is not a comment on this bug but for the people who whish to set up their APN settings manually here a how to on how they should do it. (took me ages to found out how to do it so it could be useful to put it here)

adb shell (into your phone)
cd /usr/share/ofono/scripts/ (go to ofono scripts folder)

python create-internet-context yourapnhere

and reboot your phone you should now have a little 3g icon working \o/
Who is your service provider?I wish this worked for me.I am on Sprint.
Tags
canonical, google, nexus 5, touch, ubuntu
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes