Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

(Request) 44 DPI

23rd June 2014, 08:35 AM   |  #1  
rich2007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Can anyone make the navbar height to 44 DPI?
Attached Files
File Type: apk framework-res.apk - [Click for QR Code] (15.27 MB, 2 views)
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.37 MB, 3 views)
23rd June 2014, 12:23 PM   |  #2  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,181
 
3,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
If you're on stock rom you can check out this thread to switch the dpi: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...tiple-t2528433
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2014, 02:22 PM   |  #3  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,181
 
3,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
@rich2007
I have changed the dpi to 44 and signed the file as well. It should work. However, it's best you make a backup before you replace it.

Here you go: http://d-h.st/XIH
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd June 2014, 03:46 PM   |  #4  
rich2007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

@rich2007
I have changed the dpi to 44 and signed the file as well. It should work. However, it's best you make a backup before you replace it.

Here you go: http://d-h.st/XIH

I got bootloop. BTW on odex rom if that make any different
23rd June 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #5  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 2,181
 
3,708 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich2007

I got bootloop. BTW on odex rom if that make any different

Oh yeah. That's the reason I guess. If you're on stock rom, check out the thread I linked you to in my previous post. There are many flashable zips over there.
23rd June 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #6  
rich2007's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 35
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak

Oh yeah. That's the reason I guess. If you're on stock rom, check out the thread I linked you to in my previous post. There are many flashable zips over there.

Yeah I'm on Pure White stock from miseusegau. I can't just use any stock ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus 5 Themes and Apps by ThreadRank