Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,733,661 Members 45,110 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(Request) 44 DPI

Tip us?
 
rich2007
Old
#1  
rich2007's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default (Request) 44 DPI

Can anyone make the navbar height to 44 DPI?
Attached Files
File Type: apk framework-res.apk - [Click for QR Code] (15.27 MB, 2 views)
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.37 MB, 3 views)
T-Mobile USA
 
vin4yak
Old
#2  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1854
Posts: 3,288
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
If you're on stock rom you can check out this thread to switch the dpi: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...tiple-t2528433
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vin4yak
Old
#3  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1854
Posts: 3,288
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
@rich2007
I have changed the dpi to 44 and signed the file as well. It should work. However, it's best you make a backup before you replace it.

Here you go: http://d-h.st/XIH
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rich2007
Old
#4  
rich2007's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak View Post
@rich2007
I have changed the dpi to 44 and signed the file as well. It should work. However, it's best you make a backup before you replace it.

Here you go: http://d-h.st/XIH
I got bootloop. BTW on odex rom if that make any different
T-Mobile USA
 
vin4yak
Old
#5  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1854
Posts: 3,288
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich2007 View Post
I got bootloop. BTW on odex rom if that make any different
Oh yeah. That's the reason I guess. If you're on stock rom, check out the thread I linked you to in my previous post. There are many flashable zips over there.
 
rich2007
Old
#6  
rich2007's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak View Post
Oh yeah. That's the reason I guess. If you're on stock rom, check out the thread I linked you to in my previous post. There are many flashable zips over there.
Yeah I'm on Pure White stock from miseusegau. I can't just use any stock ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
T-Mobile USA
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slate Calendar Helps You Organize Your Life

Without calendars in some form or another, most of our lives would be utter chaos. Unless you are … more

Shane Francis to Talk Android, Robotics, and Vision at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of … more

LG G Watch Tool is a Toolkit all Owners Need

The LG G Watch is one of the first two devices hitting the market rocking the highly anticipated … more

Benchmark Your CPU Performance with Mini CPU Integer Script

When it comes to device testing, there are two types of people on XDA. The first … more