Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,588 Members 47,278 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(Request) 44 DPI

Tip us?
 
rich2007
Old
#1  
rich2007's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jul 2007
Default (Request) 44 DPI

Can anyone make the navbar height to 44 DPI?
Attached Files
File Type: apk framework-res.apk - [Click for QR Code] (15.27 MB, 2 views)
File Type: apk SystemUI.apk - [Click for QR Code] (1.37 MB, 3 views)
T-Mobile USA
 
vin4yak
Old
#2  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 3,706
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
If you're on stock rom you can check out this thread to switch the dpi: http://forum.xda-developers.com/goog...tiple-t2528433
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
vin4yak
Old
#3  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 3,706
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
@rich2007
I have changed the dpi to 44 and signed the file as well. It should work. However, it's best you make a backup before you replace it.

Here you go: http://d-h.st/XIH
The Following User Says Thank You to vin4yak For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rich2007
Old
#4  
rich2007's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak View Post
@rich2007
I have changed the dpi to 44 and signed the file as well. It should work. However, it's best you make a backup before you replace it.

Here you go: http://d-h.st/XIH
I got bootloop. BTW on odex rom if that make any different
T-Mobile USA
 
vin4yak
Old
#5  
vin4yak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,179
Posts: 3,706
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich2007 View Post
I got bootloop. BTW on odex rom if that make any different
Oh yeah. That's the reason I guess. If you're on stock rom, check out the thread I linked you to in my previous post. There are many flashable zips over there.
 
rich2007
Old
#6  
rich2007's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vin4yak View Post
Oh yeah. That's the reason I guess. If you're on stock rom, check out the thread I linked you to in my previous post. There are many flashable zips over there.
Yeah I'm on Pure White stock from miseusegau. I can't just use any stock ROM

Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
T-Mobile USA
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Real-World Battery Saving Tips for Android – XDA Developer TV

You need Real-World Battery Saving Tips for your Android device. Our … more

Android L Will Have Data Encryption Turned On by Default

Android L, once it is eventually released, will featuredata encryption turned on by … more

Lock Apps and Functions Easily with Droid Protector

Access and security are some of the key issues facingmobile technology. Whether … more

ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more