Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] change network mode

OP haiviet

22nd August 2014, 03:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Buon Ma Thuot
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Hello i need change network between 2g and 3g
I try code *#*#4636#*#* but not work
I looking code Service Mode.
Thank advance.
22nd August 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Diamantina - MG
Thanks Meter: 3
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Do this
Config>More Settings>Mobile networks.
In network mode select WCDMA Only for 3G and GSM Only for 2g.

Note: If you are using both sim cards only one sim can be set to WCDMA Only Mode.
23rd August 2014, 04:05 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Buon Ma Thuot
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmlmagal

Config>More Settings>Mobile networks.
In network mode select WCDMA Only for 3G and GSM Only for 2g.

Note: If you are using both sim cards only one sim can be set to WCDMA Only Mode.

I know.But want change network mode ofther way.
I find code *#*#197328640#*#* and *#197328640# to access Service Mode Menu. but not work
25th August 2014, 08:05 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I cant acces service mode fully. Is this the same as u? But I can change my network both freq. Try to type *#2263# on dial app, if not work try to change value keystr and factoryapp file on efs folder (device should be rooted to view all the files) . Change it from ON to OFF and or OFF to ON. It working great on me
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes