Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,238 Members 49,309 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] change network mode

Tip us?
 
haiviet
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Buon Ma Thuot
Default [Q] change network mode

Hello i need change network between 2g and 3g
I try code *#*#4636#*#* but not work
I looking code Service Mode.
Thank advance.
 
dmlmagal
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Diamantina - MG
Default Do this

Config>More Settings>Mobile networks.
In network mode select WCDMA Only for 3G and GSM Only for 2g.

Note: If you are using both sim cards only one sim can be set to WCDMA Only Mode.
 
haiviet
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Buon Ma Thuot
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmlmagal View Post
Config>More Settings>Mobile networks.
In network mode select WCDMA Only for 3G and GSM Only for 2g.

Note: If you are using both sim cards only one sim can be set to WCDMA Only Mode.
I know.But want change network mode ofther way.
I find code *#*#197328640#*#* and *#197328640# to access Service Mode Menu. but not work
 
tomkatemi
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2014
I cant acces service mode fully. Is this the same as u? But I can change my network both freq. Try to type *#2263# on dial app, if not work try to change value keystr and factoryapp file on efs folder (device should be rooted to view all the files) . Change it from ON to OFF and or OFF to ON. It working great on me
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes