Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] network not registered

OP tomkatemi

8th July 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
when im on gsm mode, my phone registered on network. but when i switched on wcdma only my phone say theres say
'emergency calls only" not registered to network. its not a simcard problem because when i insert my simcard to my xperia its work fine bot gsm and wcdma. my imei was fine. i have tried all to fix this, updating firmware wont fix this. is this a modem file problem? kernel problem? broken efs problem ? baseband problem or what? please helllpppppp
6th August 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #2  
OSTUNG's Avatar
Junior Member
goiania
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Unhappy Me too
my brother and I are with this problem, I tested several chips, but only this appliance does not work, already tried everything so far nothing you succeeded fix?
8th August 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by OSTUNG

my brother and I are with this problem, I tested several chips, but only this appliance does not work, already tried everything so far nothing you succeeded fix?

still facing the same problem brother, may but i not yet try about the modem file. because i dont know where the modem file for this ****in phoneeeeeee
9th August 2014, 03:11 AM   |  #4  
OSTUNG's Avatar
Junior Member
goiania
Thanks Meter: 1
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Thumbs up Works with trick in all roms and all simcards
I tested three simcards , two of the same operator did not work because one of them is old (I swapped for a new one in my carrier) even with the new chips the same problem, do not know how more I found this: Trick: while the phone is on remove the back cover and remove the chip and place again quickly, now turn off and turn on again , great works fine
I tested with many roms (TranzWin , Baidu v53 ,stock and Experience V2, the problem as solved in all with the trick
Works fine
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes