Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Tronsmart Orion R28 RK3288 Cortex A7 Quad Core TV BOX Discuss

OP GeekEric

25th September 2014, 07:30 AM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
when will we find a stable version of rk3288?
and when will it arrive the orginal android tv of google?

i am waiting for android tv..
i would like that rk3288 will be upgrade at android L or android tv..
25th September 2014, 08:13 AM   |  #12  
houston_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nördliches Flachland
Thanks Meter: 41
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by the incredible

when will we find a stable version of rk3288?
and when will it arrive the orginal android tv of google?

i am waiting for android tv..
i would like that rk3288 will be upgrade at android L or android tv..

The problem with AV and Android seems to be the incapability of the pass-through of dts and similar.
(If somebody knows that better than me, just correct me &#128540
According to the specs of Android TV it should be compatible with that.
Also something about frame sync is not supported till then...
I will link you to three very interesting post, one about xbmx on rk3288 boxes, one about the rk3288 boxes and one especially for the tronsmart.

But I am mobile and need to collect the links first 😉 BRB
Edit:// here you go
Latest news about the rk3288
http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?t=14087

About the Tronsmart (Issues, etc)
http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?t=16484

Xbmx apk (Android) on rk3288
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=202924
(there should be another thread about Xbmx Linux on these boxes... But haven't found yet. If Linux Xbmx should be possible, all these limitations of Android are for the past, but the box is running Xbmx only and not Android)
Last edited by houston_; 25th September 2014 at 08:24 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to houston_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st October 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by houston_

I will link you to three very interesting post, one about xbmx on rk3288 boxes, one about the rk3288 boxes and one especially for the tronsmart.

Thank you, these posts were quite useful.

Any ideas when the 4GB version will be released?
2nd November 2014, 10:34 AM   |  #14  
houston_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nördliches Flachland
Thanks Meter: 41
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
I asked the guy from geek buying, but September is long gone...
Never had a new information.

But according to the posts on one of the threads, the development of the software makes good progress.
18th November 2014, 06:12 AM   |  #15  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Samsung TV doesn't recognize R28-SOLVED
Hello I just received the R28 I purchased from Geekbuying.com. I am having issues with my Samsung Smart TV (model un7250) not recognizing the R28. I have tried all of the HDMI ports, and none of them recognize it. I get a black screen and the TV says there is no source. These ports are confirmed working with other devices. I also have a Toshiba TV, which is able to recognize the R28 no problems. Does anyone know why the Samsung TV isn't able to recognize the R28? Very frustrating as I want it on the Samsung and not the Toshiba. Thanks!

SOLUTION:

In setting Picture > Picture Options > HDMI UHD Color > Slect whatever HDMI port your box is using > Follow onscreen instructions. Done!
Last edited by Htcuser8740; 27th November 2014 at 04:45 AM.
18th November 2014, 07:52 AM   |  #16  
houston_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nördliches Flachland
Thanks Meter: 41
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Htcuser8740

Hello I just received the R28 I purchased from Geekbuying.com. I am having issues with my Samsung Smart TV (model un7250) not recognizing the R28. I have tried all of the HDMI ports, and none of them recognize it. I get a black screen and the TV says there is no source. These ports are confirmed working with other devices. I also have a Toshiba TV, which is able to recognize the R28 no problems. Does anyone know why the Samsung TV isn't able to recognize the R28? Very fruterating as I want it on the Samsung and not the Toshiba. Thanks!

These troubles are not unknown...
You bought a beta device.
Try posting your problem here:
http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?t=16484

Oman is the one in charge of development.

Maybe you could find there the link to the tronsmart forum too. They should have a newer kernel and version.
I am not actively watching the progress anymore, since it is still a device in early stages of development, it seems...
The Following User Says Thank You to houston_ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th November 2014, 07:59 AM   |  #17  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by houston_

These troubles are not unknown...
You bought a beta device.
Try posting your problem here:
http://www.FreakTab.com/showthread.php?t=16484

Oman is the one in charge of development.

Maybe you could find there the link to the tronsmart forum too. They should have a newer kernel and version.
I am not actively watching the progress anymore, since it is still a device in early stages of development, it seems...

Oh boy arent I a moron. I didnt realize it was a beta version. I have no right messing with something like that. Im not exactly tech savy. The extent of my knowledge is im able to root a phone and flash roms. I did come across the forums on tronsmart.com and posted there. I will try freaktab tomorrow as im in bed. Thanks for your reply, I appreciate the help. Now I feel like I am way out of my relm. Haha. But seriously thanks! Sounds like a great devuce if only I could run it on my tv.
18th November 2014, 08:08 AM   |  #18  
houston_'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nördliches Flachland
Thanks Meter: 41
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
Yeah, it really sound like a great deal...
But not at the moment xD
I am already waiting on something like this since Netgear dropped support of their neo TV 550.
Similar thing to the tronsmart, they released a half finished product but dropped support while it still was full of bugs and errors... Already a few more years ago xD

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
tronsmart orion r28
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes