Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,594 Members 39,122 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] wi-fi problem

Tip us?
 
Rs127
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Unhappy [Q] wi-fi problem

I there i have a hp touchpad, an offer. It had already a android version (7 I think), and a problem with wifi, some times didn't connect.
So I decided to upgrade to cm-11-20140625-SNAPSHOT-jcsullins-tenderloin, with rom update-PhilZ_CWM-jcs-dm-tenderloin-20140612 and pa_gapps-stock-4.4.4-20140818-signed, I used the tptoolbox,but the problem with wi-fi remains.
Its a problem of room?
Or of software?
Or hardware?
Can anybody help, please?

thanks in advance
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rs127 View Post
I there i have a hp touchpad, an offer. It had already a android version (7 I think), and a problem with wifi, some times didn't connect.
So I decided to upgrade to cm-11-20140625-SNAPSHOT-jcsullins-tenderloin, with rom update-PhilZ_CWM-jcs-dm-tenderloin-20140612 and pa_gapps-stock-4.4.4-20140818-signed, I used the tptoolbox,but the problem with wi-fi remains.
Its a problem of room?
Or of software?
Or hardware?
Can anybody help, please?

thanks in advance
Ensure that you are cleanly installing, by factory resetting. Do WiFI problems exist when booted into WebOS?
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
 
Rs127
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuffMcBigHuge View Post
Ensure that you are cleanly installing, by factory resetting. Do WiFI problems exist when booted into WebOS?
When they gave it to me, it already brought android, and some it works fine some times no.
I did the factory reset, before the installation.
I watched that e can't get a ip address, e get stuck there .

For WebOS I need to download and reinstall?
How to?

thanks
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
When the tablet starts, you are greeted with a moboot menu. Use the volume rocker to select WebOS. In WebOS, attempt to connect to WiFi there. That should iron-out a hardware issue. I highly doubt it is a hardware issue to being with.

On the latest Android builds, WiFI is certainly not an issue. Use the Toolbox and try flashing again.
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
 
Rs127
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuffMcBigHuge View Post
When the tablet starts, you are greeted with a moboot menu. Use the volume rocker to select WebOS. In WebOS, attempt to connect to WiFi there. That should iron-out a hardware issue. I highly doubt it is a hardware issue to being with.

On the latest Android builds, WiFI is certainly not an issue. Use the Toolbox and try flashing again.
Moboot then e select WebOs recovery and then a Big usb image appears....
I have no idea how to connect wi-fi there ....

Thanks
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rs127 View Post
Moboot then e select WebOs recovery and then a Big usb image appears....
I have no idea how to connect wi-fi there ....

Thanks
Hold power and home, until moboot appears again. Then select Boot WebOS (not recovery).
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
 
Rs127
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuffMcBigHuge View Post
Hold power and home, until moboot appears again. Then select Boot WebOS (not recovery).
That doesn't work. If i do like you say I will do a loop, i only have webosrecorey....
 
gtallmadge
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 70
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Veneta, OR
It seems like you do not have webOS installed. Have you tried a newer ROM?

Sent from my TouchPad using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to gtallmadge For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BuffMcBigHuge
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 221
Posts: 523
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rs127 View Post
That doesn't work. If i do like you say I will do a loop, i only have webosrecorey....
It would be wise to keep WebOS on a volume on your Touchpad. You can do this by running WebOS Doctor. Once your tablet returns to complete HP stock, you can then easily use the fantastic Toolbox provided by JScullins to push the latest KitKat builds of Android.

Good luck! And make sure to pass around your thanks on this forum by hitting the "Thanks" button!
// DEVICES //
HTC ONE (32GB) ViperOne 6.2.1
LG Nexus 4 (8GB) (White) Nexus 5 Experience
HP Touchpad (32GB) x2 PAC-man 4.4.4 BETA 1.0 shumash
LG L5 E617G CM11 Pecan


// About Me! //
The Following User Says Thank You to BuffMcBigHuge For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rs127
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by BuffMcBigHuge View Post
It would be wise to keep WebOS on a volume on your Touchpad. You can do this by running WebOS Doctor. Once your tablet returns to complete HP stock, you can then easily use the fantastic Toolbox provided by JScullins to push the latest KitKat builds of Android.

Good luck! And make sure to pass around your thanks on this forum by hitting the "Thanks" button!
Unbelievable, yesterday it start to work, I didn't anything...
but it worry because now i am afraid to disconnect... lolol.
What is the influence of gapp on th system?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes