Post Reply

Make "Disable HW Overlays" permanent

OP tedrogers61

30th September 2012, 03:31 PM   |  #1  
tedrogers61's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Hi. Does anyone know how to make the "Disable HW Overlays" option found on some ROMs permanently checked / persistent after reboot? I'm using JellyTime R13 on my DHD. Thanks.
30th September 2012, 05:46 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
273 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I don't think that there's an option to do that. But ticking the option every boot isn't all that hard.

Sent from my Desire HD using xda app-developers app
30th September 2012, 05:49 PM   |  #3  
tedrogers61's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Agreed...but if there is a better way then I'd be very keen to learn of it.
3rd October 2012, 04:38 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
215 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedrogers61

Agreed...but if there is a better way then I'd be very keen to learn of it.

+1 same question on Jellytime R15 !
3rd October 2012, 05:52 PM   |  #5  
tedrogers61's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 57
 
300 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jean019

+1 same question on Jellytime R15 !

On the JT R15 developer thread, someone has noted that it is a known issue.

I'm not sure whether they mean it is a known issue that the HW Overlay box is unchecked after reboot, or whether the graphical issues with checking Disable HW Overlays solves is an issue.

However, people are talking about it, and that pleases me.
6th October 2012, 07:59 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedrogers61

Hi. Does anyone know how to make the "Disable HW Overlays" option found on some ROMs permanently checked / persistent after reboot? I'm using JellyTime R13 on my DHD. Thanks.

+1 :'(
11th November 2012, 08:44 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Vega Baja
Thanks Meter: 51
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Also looking for a permanent solution for my Inspire 4G, is frustrating to run the camera or play a video and have the phone restart cause I forgot to switch the setting last boot.
3rd December 2012, 04:31 PM   |  #8  
dannieloco's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Long Beach, CA
Thanks Meter: 137
 
541 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
This will work!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1904827
The Following User Says Thank You to dannieloco For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd December 2012, 04:49 PM   |  #9  
Elyo's Avatar
Member
Flag Geleen
Thanks Meter: 7
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Question Sorry wrong place
sorry wrong place
please remove
Last edited by Elyo; 3rd December 2012 at 04:54 PM. Reason: Sorry wrong place :/
1st January 2014, 11:32 PM   |  #10  
TheWitcherzs's Avatar
Member
Where ?
Thanks Meter: 7
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Anyone try this ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes