Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,773 Members 51,866 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Failed RUU flashing, need help

Tip us?
 
bibekdwa
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POkhara
Default Failed RUU flashing, need help

hi,

I am a bit confused right now... i wanted to go back to stock so i flashed an indian ruu without researching in detail. I got few vibrations while flashing radio. tried it few times, same result. stuck in HTC logo with 4 triangles in corners.

then i found Bortak's thread. I was S-Off so did whatever mentioned on the post. but it didn't work. then I thought changing the ruu.

Downloaded RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2_29_405_5_Radio_32_49_00_ 32U_5_11_05_27_release_159811_signed.

flashed it, signature or verification problem. but now my device showed S-ON. and still the same results occur.

tried making goldcard. but, device is not detected on adb. but shown in device manager as My HTC under adb interface.

Now, I am running out of ideas.

plz help me. any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Bibek
 
eddiehk6
Old
#2  
eddiehk6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 572
Posts: 1,342
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Try the 2.3.3 GB RUU, you shouldn't even need a goldcard for this

Write out any error messages here if it fails to flash
Device: Nexus 5 | ROM: SlimKat | Recovery: PhilZ Touch
Retired: HTC Desire
_____________________________________________
let's all try to get along ...but remember to search first...
 
bibekdwa
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POkhara
Tried it. But it says customer id error 131.
 
mentogpool
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default ruu

same with my problem. Failed on radio v 2.
 
eddiehk6
Old
#5  
eddiehk6's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 572
Posts: 1,342
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by bibekdwa View Post
Tried it. But it says customer id error 131.
I thought 2.3.3 GB RUU shouldn't need to do a CID check, so should work without a goldcard

Are you sure you're flashing the correct RUU?

http://www.htcdev.com/process/legal_download/152

If it doesn't work normally, try PB99IMG.zip method as in Bortak's thread [7]


Quote:
Originally Posted by mentogpool View Post
same with my problem. Failed on radio v 2.
Your problem is different. Unfortunately yours is a radio brick, which is the worst kind. Even flashing an RUU is unlikely to fix it
Device: Nexus 5 | ROM: SlimKat | Recovery: PhilZ Touch
Retired: HTC Desire
_____________________________________________
let's all try to get along ...but remember to search first...
The Following User Says Thank You to eddiehk6 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bibekdwa
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: POkhara
Thanks... flashed from the link above. It worked!!! now I m sure i previously downloaded the wrong Ruu. Thanks a lot.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes