Easily Toggles Your Lollipop Mobile Data Network Type

Android Lollipop is by good margin the most advanced and refinedversion of … more

Unofficial CM12 for Android One, Disabling Encryption on Nexus 6 – XDA TV

Android One devices have received an Unofficial CyanogenMod … more

Pushbullet Universal Copy/Paste Availabe for Linux, Mac OS X

Pushbullet is one of those useful utilities that once installed, permanently … more

Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Failed RUU flashing, need help

OP bibekdwa

1st July 2014, 12:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag POkhara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
hi,

I am a bit confused right now... i wanted to go back to stock so i flashed an indian ruu without researching in detail. I got few vibrations while flashing radio. tried it few times, same result. stuck in HTC logo with 4 triangles in corners.

then i found Bortak's thread. I was S-Off so did whatever mentioned on the post. but it didn't work. then I thought changing the ruu.

Downloaded RUU_Bravo_Froyo_HTC_WWE_2_29_405_5_Radio_32_49_00_ 32U_5_11_05_27_release_159811_signed.

flashed it, signature or verification problem. but now my device showed S-ON. and still the same results occur.

tried making goldcard. but, device is not detected on adb. but shown in device manager as My HTC under adb interface.

Now, I am running out of ideas.

plz help me. any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Bibek
1st July 2014, 10:58 PM   |  #2  
eddiehk6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Try the 2.3.3 GB RUU, you shouldn't even need a goldcard for this

Write out any error messages here if it fails to flash
2nd July 2014, 06:40 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag POkhara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Tried it. But it says customer id error 131.
2nd July 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
ruu
same with my problem. Failed on radio v 2.
3rd July 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #5  
eddiehk6's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 609
 
1,403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bibekdwa

Tried it. But it says customer id error 131.

I thought 2.3.3 GB RUU shouldn't need to do a CID check, so should work without a goldcard

Are you sure you're flashing the correct RUU?

http://www.htcdev.com/process/legal_download/152

If it doesn't work normally, try PB99IMG.zip method as in Bortak's thread [7]


Quote:
Originally Posted by mentogpool

same with my problem. Failed on radio v 2.

Your problem is different. Unfortunately yours is a radio brick, which is the worst kind. Even flashing an RUU is unlikely to fix it
The Following User Says Thank You to eddiehk6 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2014, 05:15 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Flag POkhara
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2009
Thanks... flashed from the link above. It worked!!! now I m sure i previously downloaded the wrong Ruu. Thanks a lot.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes